Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rennie School No. 2032 (Rennie, RM of Reynolds)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The Rennie School District was established formally in March 1920 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NE24-10-14E in the community of Rennie. The area, then unorganized, would later become part of the Rural Municipality of Reynolds. Around 1939, a new 24 feet by 38 feet schoolhouse was built on designs of the Waterman-Waterbury Manufacturing Company a cost of around $2,500. The old building was then used as a clubhouse. The school closed In the fall of 1966. In January 1968, the district was dissolved and its catchment area was incorporated into the Agassiz School Division.

Among the teachers of Rennie School were Ernest McCutcheon (1920), Wilfred A. Lowther (1921), Arthur Edward Sherwood (1921-1922, son of E. G. Sherwood), E. Arnason (1922), George Marshall Atkinson (1924), G. Glenn Stonhouse (1924-1945), Lawrence S. Smith (1925-1926), A. Abram (1926), Mary Hilliard (1927-1928), Sylvia Olson Geneve Vidal (1928-1930), Clara Victoria Hills (1930-1935), Patricia Victoria Hills (1935-1941), Isabel Verna Barker (1941-1943), Germaine Y. Pittman (1943-1944), John Nathan Robert Clark (1944), Gerda Margaret Peterson (1944-1947), Jacob Beman Warkentin (1947-1948), Grace Maud Attenborrow (1948-1951), Dorothy R. Legg (1951-1952), Caroline Winifred Calder (1952-1953), Joanna Skakun (1953-1954), and Gladys Wojciechowski (1954-1966).

The first Rennie School building

The first Rennie School building (no date) by R. Goulet