Historic Sites of Manitoba: Prairie Dog Central Railway (Prairie Dog Trail, Winnipeg)

The Prairie Dog Central Railway uses one of the oldest running steam locomotives in Canada. Their coaches are all around 100 years old, and its Inkster Junction station in northwest Winnipeg is over 100 years old. In the early 1970s, the railway used an abandoned CNR track in southwest Winnipeg that is now the Harte Trail. Today, the train runs to Grosse Isle and Warren, a trip of about 20 miles, once a day each weekend and holiday from March to September.

A highlight of the facility is Steam Locomotive No. 3. Built at Glasgow, Scotland in 1882, the locomotive was used on lines in western Canada and it pulled the first train to reach Dauphin, in 1896. Sold to the City of Winnipeg in 1918, it serviced hydroelectric generating stations along the Winnipeg River until 1961. It was brought to Winnipeg in late 1966 and refurbished by a group of railway enthusiasts.

Steam Locomotive No. 3 reaches Dauphin (1896)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Dauphin Collection #6, N10011.

Prairie Dog Central steam-powered locomotive

Prairie Dog Central steam-powered locomotive (August 2013)
Source: George Penner

Prairie Dog Central diesel-powered locomotive

Prairie Dog Central diesel-powered locomotive (June 2004)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grosse Isle Museum (Grosse Isle, RM of Rockwood)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railways Steam Locomotive No. 6043 (Assiniboine Park, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railways Steam Locomotive No. 2747 (Plessis Road, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Railway Museum (123 Main Street, Winnipeg)