Historic Sites of Manitoba: Post Road School No. 1280 (RM of Montcalm)

Students in this area originally attended Aux Marais School No. 55 but, in the early 20th century, it was determined there were sufficient numbers to warrant a new school. Post Road School District was organized in March 1904, originally named Pruyn School in commemoration of a woman who donated land for the school building in the southeast quarter of 17-1-2 east of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Montcalm. It was later renamed Post Road School. In 1946, ratepayers voted to close the school and transport its remaining students to Emerson School No. 27. In 1958, the school district was formally consolidated with Aux Marais School No. 55, Emerson School No. 27, Dufferin School No. 82, Manchester School No. 251, and Stockport School No. 295.

Post Road School

Post Road School (no date) by A. A. Herriot