Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dehowa School No. 1451 / Dehowa Collegiate / Poplarfield Collegiate / Poplarfield Elementary School (Poplarfield, RM of Fisher)

After the second school building was destroyed by fire in late 1953, the Dehowa School District No. 1451 commissioned a three-classroom replacement at this site, about 0.3 mile northeast of the original site. In 1967, the district became part of the Lakeshore School Division This third Dehowa School building was moved to Lundar around 1978 where it was later renovated into multiple-family residential space. A metal sign from the third Dehowa building is displayed at King Buck Park at Poplarfield.

In the late 1950s and early 1960s, Dehowa Collegiate classes had been held in the community hall and Catholic parish hall. In 1962, a high school designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Libling Michener was built on the north side of the third Dehowa building. Known then as Poplarfield Collegiate, it was closed in June 1967 and the building was used for elementary classes. The Poplarfield Elementary School was closed in June 1991 and the building was standing vacant at the time of a 2020 site visit.

Principals (Dehowa School & Dehowa Collegiate / Poplarfield Collegiate)

Before 1954

See Dehowa School

1954

William Glitnak

1954-1958

Frank Mikolayenko (c1919-2001)

1958-1959

Anthony Kozachenko

1959-1967

Michael Nicholas Andrusiak

Principals (Poplarfield Elementary School)

1962-1988

Anne Alyce Uruski Chudy (?-2018)

1988-1989

Ronald Richard Sumka

1989-1991

Cornelio Gumayon “Neil” Parado (1934-2011)

Teachers (Dehowa School & Dehowa Collegiate)

Before 1954

See Dehowa School

1954

(Spring only) William Glitnak (grades 5-11), Jane Grushka (grades 1-4)

1954-1955

Jane Grushka (grades 1-5), Frank Mikolayenko (grades 9-11), Matt Parypa (grades 6-8)

1955-1956

Jane Grushka (grades 1-4), Frank Mikolayenko (grades 9-11), Anne Wallach (grades 6-8)

1956-1957

Frank Mikolayenko (grades 9-11), Stella Prystupa (grades 1-4), Anne Wallach (grades 5 & 7-8)

1957-1958

Michael Kubas (grade 6 & 8-9), Frank Mikolayenko (grades 9-11), Stella Prystupa (grades 1-5)

1958-1959

Anthony Kozachenko (grades 10-11), Irene Lisowecki (grades 1-5), David Lypchuk (grades 6-9)

1959-1960

Michael Nicholas Andrusiak (grades 11-12), Helen Buchkowski (grades 5-8), Sonia Leochko (grades 1-4), David Lypchuk (grades 9-10)

1960-1961

Michael Nicholas Andrusiak (grade 12), Henry Bernard “Herb” Esau (grade 11), Jane Grushka (grades 1-4), Gordon Douglas McCurdy (grade 9), Elsie Torbiak (grade 10), Shirley Zasitko (grades 5-8)

1961-1962

Michael Nicholas Andrusiak (grade 12), Robert “Bob” Ferris (grade 11), Jane Grushka (grades 1-4), Gordon Douglas McCurdy (grade 9), Elsie Torbiak (grade 10), Shirley Zasitko (grades 5-8)

Teachers (Poplarfield Collegiate)

1962-1963

Michael Nicholas Andrusiak (grade 12), Oswald C. Graham (grade 11), D. D. Maharaj (grade 9), Elsie Torbiak (grade 10)

1963-1964

Michael Nicholas Andrusiak (grade 12), Gordon Douglas McCurdy (grade 9), C. Paliti? (grade 10), Michael Wayne Sakulski (grade 11)

1964-1965

Michael Nicholas Andrusiak (grade 12), Lennox Knowlton Harris (grade 10), Jacob “Jake” Klassen (grade 9), William Korytowski (grade 11)

1965-1966

Michael Nicholas Andrusiak (grade 12), Sonny Dass (grade 10), Mahadaeo Soonad Daulat (grade 11), Dirpaul Palit Ramkissoon (grade 9)

1966-1967

Michael Nicholas Andrusiak (grade 12), Sonny Dass (grade 11), Mahadaeo Soonad Daulat (grade 9), Dirpaul Palit Ramkissoon (grade 10)

Teachers (Poplarfield Elementary School)

1962-1963

Anne Alyce Chudy (grades 5-8), Jane Grushka (grades 1-4)

1963-1964

Margaret Mary Cholod (grades 1-4), Anne Alyce Chudy (grades 5-8)

1964-1965

Anne Alyce Chudy (grades 5-8), Dawny-Kay Helen Kwiatkoski (grades 1-4)

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

Gloria Ann Bond (grade 2), Anne Alyce Chudy (grade 8), Jane Grushka (grade 3), Donna Gail Jaremy (grade 1), June Popowich (grade 5), Michael A. Shewaga (grade 7), Ronald Richard Sumka (grade 4)

1968-1969

Anne Alyce Chudy (grade 8), Jane Grushka (grade 3), Emily Helen Huzarski (grades 4-5), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 1-2), Michael A. Shewaga (grade 7), Ronald Richard Sumka (grades 5-6)

1969-1970

Janice Lynn Arnott (grades 1-2), Anne Alyce Chudy (grade 8), Patricia Marie “Pat” Marchuk (grades 5-6), Stella Michalopoula (grades 3-4), Michael Shewaga (grade 7)

1970-1971

Jeanne Marguerite Boisjoli (grades 1-2), Anne Alyce Chudy (grade 8), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 3-4), Patricia Marie “Pat” Marchuk (grses 5-6), Michael Shewaga (grade 7)

1971-1972

Anne Alyce Chudy (grades 7-8), Raymond Emerson Colegrave (grades 5-6, 1971), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 1-2), Verna May Sobkowich (grades 3-4), Ronald Richard Sumka (grades 5-6, 1972)

1972-1973

Anne Alyce Chudy (grades 7-8), Donna Gail Jaremy (kindergarten & grades 1-3), Verna May Sobkowich (kindergarten & grades 1-3), Ronald Richard Sumka (grades 4-6)

1973-1974

Anne Alyce Chudy (grades 7-8), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 1-3), Verna May Sobkowich (grades 1-3), Ronald Richard Sumka (grades 4-6)

1974-1975

1975-1976

Anne Alyce Chudy (grades 7-8), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 1-3), Patricia Marie “Pat” Marchuk (grades 1-3), Ronald Richard Sumka (grades 4-6)

1976-1977

Anne Alyce Chudy (grades 7-8), Patricia Marie “Pat” Marchuk (grades 1-3), Patricia Marie Rindall (grades 1-3), Ronald Richard Sumka (grades 4-6)

1977-1978

1978-1979

1979-1980

Anne Alyce Chudy (grades 7-8), Patricia Marie “Pat” Marchuk (grades 1-3), Elizabeth Masiak (kindergarten), Patricia Marie Rindall (grades 1-3), Ronald Richard Sumka (grades 4-6)

1980-1981

1981-1982

1982-1983

1983-1984

Anne Alyce Chudy (grades 6-8), Patricia Marie “Pat” Marchuk (grades 1-3), Elizabeth Masiak (kindergarten), Patricia Marie Rindall (grades 1-3), Ronald Richard Sumka (grades 4-5)

1984-1985

Anne Alyce Chudy (grades 6-8), Patricia Marie “Pat” Marchuk (grades 1-3), Patricia Marie Rindall (grades 1-3), Ronald Richard Sumka (grades 4-5)

1985-1986

1986-1987

Anne Alyce Chudy (grades 7-8), Patricia Marie “Pat” Marchuk (kindergarten & grades 1-3), Patricia Marie Rindall (kindergarten & grades 1-3), Ronald Richard Sumka (grades 4-6)

1987-1988

1988-1989

Patricia Marie “Pat” Marchuk (kindergarten & grades 1-4), Patricia Marie Rindall (kindergarten & grades 1-4), Ronald Richard Sumka (grades 5-8)

1989-1990

Patricia Marie “Pat” Marchuk (kindergarten & grades 1-4), Cornelio Gumayon “Neil” Parado (grades 5-8), Patricia Marie Rindall (kindergarten & grades 1-4)

1990-1991

Poplarfield Elementary School southeast elevation, with Poplarfield Collegiate in the background

Poplarfield Elementary School southeast elevation, with Poplarfield Collegiate in the background (June 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission, File 40a Dehowa.

Poplarfield Elementary School northwest elevation

Poplarfield Elementary School northwest elevation (June 1967)

The third Dehowa School building

The third Dehowa School building (circa 1990)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 252.

The third Dehowa School building at Lundar

The third Dehowa School building at Lundar (no date)
Source: A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, 1994.

The third Dehowa School building, now located at N50.69880, W98.02759 near Lundar

The third Dehowa School building, now located at N50.69880, W98.02759 near Lundar (August 2012)

Dehowa School commemorative monument in King Buck Park at Poplarfield with the enamal sign from the third school (May 2011)

Poplarfield Collegiate northeast elevation

Poplarfield Collegiate northeast elevation (June 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission, File 40b Poplarfield Collegiate.

Poplarfield Collegiate southwest elevation

Poplarfield Collegiate southwest elevation (June 1967)