Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pipestone Municipal Building (401 Third Avenue, Reston, RM of Pipestone)

This two-storey brick building at Reston, in the Rural Municipality of Pipestone, was erected in 1917 by English immigrant builder Arthur Henry Bushby (1879-1933) on a design by Brandon architect William Alexander Elliott. It also housed circuitry for local telephone service of the Manitoba Government Telephones.

A provincially designated historic site, the building has plaques on each side of its main entrance door commemorating the 1884 and 1984 municipal councils.

1884 council: John McKinnon (Reeve), Thomas Croft (Councillor), George Cook (Councillor), Edward Ball (Councillor), William McDonald (Councillor), John Cameron (Councillor), James Lothian (Councillor), and Arthur Power (Secretary-Treasurer).

1984 council: John R. Guthrie (Reeve), A. E. Shoemaker (Deputy Reeve, Ward 5 Councillor), A. H. Lazenby (Ward 1 Councillor), B. A. Gray (Ward 2 Councillor), G. W. Forsyth (Ward 3 Councillor), A. A. Perreault (Ward 4 Councillor), D. M. Hogg (Ward 6 Councillor), William W. Busby (Secretary-Treasurer), and June Ross (Assistant Secretary-Treasurer).

Pipestone Municipal Building

Pipestone Municipal Building (October 2011)