Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pine Street School (Valour Road, Winnipeg)

The map location for this Historic Site of Manitoba is UNKNOWN.
If you know its location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

To meet the educational needs of this area of Winnipeg, for which no school was nearby, a building on Pine Street (now Valour Road) near Portage Avenue was rented by the Winnipeg School Division. Opened between September and December of 1906, students in grades 1-5 were taught by teacher Ada Reive until the opening of the nearby Clifton Street School in 1908, at which point the school closed, with students and the teacher relocating there. Three notable students were Victoria Cross recipients in the First World War.

Pine Street School