Historic Sites of Manitoba: I. L. Peretz Folk School / St. John’s Leisure Centre (601 Aikins Avenue, Winnipeg)

First proposed in 1947, construction of a satellite facility for the I. L. Peretz Folk School at 418 Aberdeen Avenue began at this site in November 1949. The single-storey, red brick building containing classrooms, kindergarten, office space, and auditorium was erected by A. Ackman & Sons at a cost of $120,000. The school opened its doors to students on 5 September 1950 and it was opened officially on 1 October by Mayor Garnet Coulter, W. C. Miller, and members of the school’s board. With its opening, smaller facilities on St. Johns Avenue and Matheson Avenue were closed. The school was closed in 1969 with consolidation to their Jefferson site. The building became home to the St. John’s Leisure Centre and adjoining Community Health Centre of the Winnipeg Regional Health Authority.

1950-1955

Morris “Moishe” Cantor (c1899-1963)

1955-1962

Philip Herstein

1962-1966

Harav Shimshon Heilik (1917-2005)

1966-1969

Yosef Bar-El

After 1969

See 600 Jefferson Avenue

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1954-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

Moishe Cantor (grade 7), ?

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

1959-1960

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

Eva May Calder, ?

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

1968-1969

The former I. L. Peretz Folk School

The former I. L. Peretz Folk School (March 2016)

Grade 7 graduating class at the I. L. Peretz Folk School

Grade 7 graduating class at the I. L. Peretz Folk School (1955)
Left to right top row: Miriam Minuk, Norma Karlinsky, Bernie Granovsky, Arnold Slotnikov, Mel Stern, Diane Unrode, Kenneth Jeffries.
Middle row: Doreen Wright, Sara Lee Faerman, Jerry Snukal, Darlene Posner, Michelle Aspler, Reeva Rich, Sharon Primack, Ruthy Simkin, Leslie Meloff.
Bottom row: Moishe Cantor (teacher), Aaron Tennenbein, David Rich, Per Waksvig, Gary Diamond, Elaine Dixon, Rochelle London, Philip Herstein (principal).
Source: Gary Diamond

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Hebrew Free School (Talmud Torah) (220 Andrews Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Hebrew Free School (Talmud Torah) / German Society Building (121 Charles Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Agricultural College / Asper Jewish Community Campus (Tuxedo Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: I. L. Peretz School / I. L. Peretz Folk School (418 Aberdeen Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: I. L. Peretz Folk School / Faith Academy / Faith Academy Middle School (600 Jefferson Avenue, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Organization: Jewish Radical School / I. L. Peretz School / I. L. Peretz Folk School / Talmud Torah I. L. Peretz Folk School / Gray Academy of Jewish Education / Asper Jewish Community Campus