Historic Sites of Manitoba: I. L. Peretz School / I. L. Peretz Folk School (418 Aberdeen Avenue, Winnipeg)

Acquired by the I. L. Peretz School in 1922 to replace a smaller site at 412 Burrows, this site was augmented with a $15,000 expansion wing in 1927. The parochial school grew in size, and by June 1934, school boasted a staff of 10 teachers, 19 classes, and 500 pupils. Known as Peretz Hall, the approximately 3,000 square foot adjacent auditorium and eight-room three-storey school were put on the market for $30,000 as of December 1957. The school then consolidated to their Aikins campus and new Jefferson location. By 1962, the building was the headquarters for the Ukrainian Catholic Council of Canada and home to the St. Vladimir Ukrainian Catholic Women’s League Museum. Since renovated, it is now the site of Inner City Youth Alive.

1922-1931

1931-1934

J. Zipper

1934-1939

1939-1944

Abraham Golomb

1944-1945

Dr. I. Schapira

1945-1950

Morris “Moishe” Cantor (c1899-1963)

Falek Zolf (1898-1961)

Dr. Isaac M. Fein

No information.

The former I. L. Peretz Folk School

The former I. L. Peretz Folk School (May 2019)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: I. L. Peretz Folk School / St. John’s Leisure Centre (601 Aikins Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: I. L. Peretz Folk School / Faith Academy / Faith Academy Middle School (600 Jefferson Avenue, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Organization: Jewish Radical School / I. L. Peretz School / I. L. Peretz Folk School / Talmud Torah I. L. Peretz Folk School / Gray Academy of Jewish Education / Asper Jewish Community Campus