Historic Sites of Manitoba: Orangehill School No. 794 (Municipality of Pembina)

The Orangehill School District was established in February 1894 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NE24-3-7W in what is now the Municipality of Pembina. The school was closed from 1926 into the 1930s. It reopened around 1935 then closed permanently in the late 1950s. The building was demolished in1957 and the district was dissolved in 1964. Its area became part of the Thornhill Consolidated School District. No vestige of the school remains at the site.

Among the teachers of Orangehill School were Bertha Stewart, Isabella Stewart, H. F. Haffner, Mr. Stock, Andrew Slater, Mildred Johnston, Jack Murdoch, Fred Balfour, Miss Spencer, Jean Robson, Ida Keyes, Roy Sypher, Beatrice Ainsley, Eva O’Neil, Ethel Pogson, Cleta Rumball, Winona Howell, Mabel McIntyre, Josephine Salter, Elva Wright, Winnie Sanderson, Edith Finnan, Ethel Currie, Ottie Davis, Gladys Richardson, Eva Stevens, Eva Davis, Ada Balfour, Eva Pearson, Annie Medland, Eva Coulter, Isabel McKennitt, Vera McNair, Myra McKellar, Grace McNabb, Isabel Balfour, Rita Fletcher, Hugh McPhail, Marjorie Fairlie, Rena Cornwall, Mary Carson, Beatrice Hawken, Joy Warner, Lorraine Flannagan, Marian Ferguson, Kathleen Calder, Beulah Weeks, Violet Mulvaney, and Le Beau Arthurs.

An honour roll of students of Orangehill School who served during the Second World War is held in the Thornhill Community Hall.

Orangehill School

Orangehill School (1894)