Historic Sites of Manitoba: Old High Bluff School No. 13 (RM of Portage la Prairie)

High Bluff School was established at this site in 1859 with John Norquay as its teacher. The school was destroyed by fire in 1876. A new school was built in 1879 and was called High Bluff No. 13, becoming Old High Bluff School when the High Bluff Village School No. 771 was formed. The school was replaced by a new structure in 1893. It closed permanently in 1963, merging with Cochrane School No. 43, North High Bluff School No. 23, Flee Island School No. 527, Portage Creek School No. 505, and High Bluff Village School No. 771 to become High Bluff Consolidated School No. 2418. The building was sold and used as a private residence.

Some of the teachers who worked at Old High Bluff School through the years were John Norquay, Mr. Gerrond, Mary Bell, K. Hammond, Annie M. Cole, Winnie E. Jeffery, Millie Tweddle, Violet Y. Wilton, Lens J. Grant, A. G. Huskins, Kennina M. McKay, May Tidsbury, Ethel Rowley, Vida Lloyd, Ellen Cook, Miss Limbrick, I. Steen, R. G. Joseph, Sylvia G. Olson, Phyllis McKay, Colena Muir, Bernice Nixon, Annie Cruickshank, Marion P. Wilkes, Kathleen Trimble, Sally Williamson Hicks, E. Martins, Miss Clark, Gwendalyn Lewis, Shoemaker, John Jackson, Mrs. Duchny, Eva Clarice May Linden (Spring 1947 - Spring 1949), Vera Irene Arrell (Fall 1949 - Spring 1951), Elizabeth Shoemaker (Fall 1951), John P. Jackson (pt Spring 1952), Vivian M. Prestash (pt Spring 1952 - Spring 1953), Mary Rutledge (Fall 1953 - Spring 1954), Franz Solmundson (?-?), Mary Rutledge, Ethel M. Mathews, and Ethel Tidsbury.

Old High Bluff School

Old High Bluff School (no date) by A. B. Fallis