Historic Sites of Manitoba: Niverville School No. 315 (Niverville)

The Niverville School District was established in April 1884 and a schoolhouse operated in the village of Niverville. The original one-room schoolhouse operated at this site until 1912 when it was replaced by a building known as the “stone school.” In 1928, a wood frame building was constructed immediately west of it.

The stone school was demolished in 1947 but the wood frame school building was eventually moved to the yard of a nearby farm and is believed to be still standing. In 1961, the district was consolidated along with Kingswood School to form the Niverville Consolidated School District.

1947-1954

Nicholas Toews

1954-1962

Vernon Reimer

1962-1968

H. Toews

1968-1969

A. Goertzen

1969-1973

R. G. Rempel

Teachers

Among the teachers who worked at the Niverville School through the years were: Miss McCall, Mrs. Henderson, Miss Church, Mr. Simms, Miss Wilton, Helen Couston, Miss Watson, Miss Swimburn, Miss H. McAuly, C. D. Toews, George Chidley, D. G. Pomeroy, Miss Wilson, Miss Anastasia Brissette, Miss E. M. Bennett, Miss Coyle, Miss Scott, Pearl Christie, Miss L. Porte, Helmuth Klassen, Miss Johnson, Alvin Neustaedter, Oscar Andrew Wurster, Miss P. Nol, Mr. J. Burke, Mr. B. F. Olson, Miss M. Scotny, Miss M. Borley, Miss Davidson, Miss Lekie, Miss Stacey, Miss Gunnerson, Miss Strachan, Miss Davies, Miss M. Friesen, Miss E. Neufeld, Judith Penner, Miss S. Wiens, Miss M. Peters, Mr. Barkman, Mr. I. Dyck, J. M. Klassen, H. P. Friesen, Miss A. Klassen, Miss Maxwell, Miss Siemens, Art Bueckert, G. D. Pries, C. Balzer, Alex Fast, Mrs. Vern Reimer, Miss Rosen, John Stoesz, J. Driedger, Henry Klassen, Miss A. Harder, Glenn Klassen, Anne Stoesz, and Waldo Brandt.

Wood frame Niverville Primary School in foreground, with “stone school” in background

Wood frame Niverville Primary School in foreground, with “stone school” in background (no date) by A. A. Herriot

Niverville Senior “Stone School” in foreground

Niverville Senior “Stone School” in foreground (no date) by A. A. Herriot