Historic Sites of Manitoba: New Star School No. 2256 (RM of Fisher)

New Star School was formally established in January 1935, with a school building erected in the southwest quarter of 29-22-1W, in the Rural Municipality of Fisher. It operated until 1960 and the district was dissolved in April 1967.

The teachers of New Star School included: Kathleen Kolopenuik (1935-1941), John Zurbyk (1941-1942), Sonia Lisowecki (1942-1943), Jane Grushka (1943-1944), Muriel Yakimischuk (1943-1944), Peter Lisowecki (1944-1945), Tena Dymeterko (1945-1946), Olga Persoage (1946-1947), Lydia Chreptyk (1947-1948), Angela Hogue (1948-1949), Helen Swedlo (1949-1950), Olga Hnatuik (1950-1952), Henry Kolakowski (1952-1953), Anne Wallach (1953-1955), Eileen Dutkywich (1955-1957), Olga Sobietkewich (1957-1958), Sonia Leochko (1958-1959), and Tina Leochko (1959-1960).

New Star School commemorative sign

New Star School commemorative sign (May 2011)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic Church and Cemetery (Poplarfield, RM of Fisher)