Historic Sites of Manitoba: Neil Campbell School (845 Golspie Street, Winnipeg)

The school was named for East Kildonan Councillor and School Trustee Neil Campbell and opened within the East Kildonan School District in 1956. It was officially unveiled on 19 November 1956. The eight-room building hosted grades 1 to 6 and cost $130,000. Its construction was to help alleviate overcrowding at Lord Wolseley School and Prince Edward School.

In 1960, the facility was expanded on designs by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Smith Carter Searle and Associates, adding a gymnasium and the two-storey classroom wing. Additional capacity was added in 1968-1969, on a design by Ward and Macdonald, opening in September 1969.

1956-1959

Marion Anderson (1901-1983)

1959-1988

Charles Eber Douglas (1927-2020)

1988-?

Jeff Carter

?-1995

1995-?

Glen Brookz

?-2014

G. Hector

1959-1962

George Wall

1962-1967

Orest Lazaruk (1932-2008)

1967-1971

1971-1972

Mr. A. H. Enns

1956-1957

Ada Allen (grade 2), Marion Anderson (grade 6), Laura Asselstine (grade 5), Blanche Erickson (grade 4), Kathryn Harper (grade 1), Elizabeth Loeffler (grade 1), Marion Schick (grade 3), Nancy Wells (grade 2)

1957-1958

Ada Allen (grade 2), Marion Anderson (grade 6), Laura Asselstine (grade 5), Frances Beard (grade 1), Blanche Erickson (grade 4), Kathryn Harper (grade 1), Marion Schick (grade 3), Nancy Wells (grade 2)

1958-1959

Ada Allen (grade 2), Marion Anderson (grade 4), Laura Asselstine (grades 3 and 4), Frances Beard (grade 1), Kathryn Harper (grade 1), Joan Milan (grade 1), Vera Stobbe (grade 2), Jean Tatlock (grade 3)

1959-1960

Ada Allen (grade 2), Frances Beard (grade 2), Joan Brisley (grade 7), Rosaline Cameron (grade 3), Helen Dyryk (grade 4), Jacob Friesen (grades 7 and 8), Kathryn Harper (grade 1), Keith McComb (grade 5), Elaine McCullough (grade 3), Joan Milan (grade 1), Leona Philippot (grade 5), Roseanne Pryden (grade 2), Dorothy Ryan (grades 8 and 9), Margery Smith (grade 4), William Staska (grade 7), Vera Stobbe (grade 2), George Wall (grade 6), Alice Wiley (grade 7)

1960-1961

Ada Allen (grade 2), Laura Asselstine (grades 1 and 2), Frances Beard (grade 1), Rosaline Cameron (grade 3), Kathryn Harper (grade 1), Hubert Jonasson (grade 6), Ellen May (grade 3), Keith McComb (grade 5), Joan Milan (grade 1), Atsumi Odaguchi (grade 3), Leonie Philippot (page 5), Roseanne Pryden (grade 2), Margery Smith (grade 4), Vera Stobbe (grade 2), Margaret Thiessen (grade 4), George Wall (grade 6)

1961-1962

Ada Allen (grade 2), Laura Asselstine (grade 2), Frances Beard (grade 1), Phyllis Budyk (grade 4), Rosaline Cameron (grade 3), Helen Derksen (grade 3), Elaine Doucette (grade 1), Vera Dueck (grade 2), Kathryn Harper (grade 1), John Heppner (grade 5), Hubert Jonasson (grade 6), Evelyn MacKinlay (ungraded), Atsumi Odaguchi (grade 3), Leonie Philippot (grade 5), Dorothy Scarth (grades 2 and 3), Alfreda Sime (grade 1), Margery Smith (grade 4), Edward Steel (grade 4), George Wall (grade 6)

1962-1963

Ada Allen (grade 2), Laura Asselstine (grade 2), Frances Beard (grade 1), Elaine Doucette (grade 1), Vera Dueck (grade 2), Henry Fast (grade 6), Florence Figgures (grade 3), Norman Grywinski (grade 5), Kathryn Harper (grade 1), Esther Heppner (grade 5), Alfreda Irvine (grade 1), Elizabeth Irwin (grade 4), Orest Lazaruk (grade 6), Sandra McGregor (grade 3), Atsumi Odaguchi (grade 3), Leonia Philippot (grade 5), Edward Steel (grade 4), MaryAnn Young (grade 4)

1963-1964

Ada Allen (grade 2), Frances Beard (grade 2), Marina Dick (grade 2), Elaine Doucette (grade 1), Henry Fast (grade 6), Florence Figgures (grade 3), Norman Grywinski (grade 5), Kathryn Harper (grade 1), Margaret Heidebrecht (grade 2), Esther Heppner (grade 5), Elizabeth Irwin (grarde 4), Sheila Kilpatrick (grade 1), Orest Lazaruk (grade 6), Claire Maillard (grade 5), Sandra McGregor (grades 2 and 3), Atsumi Odaguchi (grade 3), Edward Steel (grade 4), MaryAnn Young (grade 4)

1964-1965

Ada Allen (grade 2), Frances Beard (grade 2), Marina Dick (grade 2), Elaine Doucette (grade 1), Henry Fast (grade 6), Florence Figgures (grade 3), Janice Goodall (grade 6), Sandra Grevstad (grade 3), Kathryn Harper (grade 1), Elizabeth Irwin (grade 4), Sheila Kilpatrick (grade 1), Orest Lazaruk (grade 6), Evelyn MacKinlay (ungraded), Claire Maillard (grade 5), Atsumi Odaguchi (grade 5), Dorothy Scarth (grade 5), Edward Steel (grade 4), Sandra Unruh (grade 3), Kathryn Wilkinson (grade 4)

1965-1966

Ada Allen (grade 2), Kristjan Arnason (grade 5), Frances Beard (grade 2), Shirley Churchill (grade 1), Elaine Doucette (grade 6), Henry Fast (grade 6), Florence Figgures (grade 3), Sandra Grevstad (grade 3), Kathryn Harper (grade 1), Elizabeth Irwin (grade 4), Sheila Kilpatrick (grade 1), Dorothy Kroeker (grade 1), Orest Lazaruk (grade 6), Claire Maillard (grade 5), MaryLou Moore (grade 3), Dorothy Scarth (grade 5), Edward Steel (grade 4), Joan Wilkinson (grade 2), Kathryn Wilkinson (grade 4)

1966-1967

Kristjan Arnason (grade 6), Frances Beard (grade 2), Shirley Churchill (grade 1), Helen Derksen (grade 3), Elaine Doucette (grade 6), Sandra Grevstad (grade 3), Kathryn Harper (grade 1), Elizabeth Irwin (grade 4), Sheila Kilpatrick (grade 1), Orest Lazaruk (grade 6), MaryLou Moore (grade 3), Lynn Roos (grade 2), Dorothy Scarth (grade 5), Lynda Sotham (grade 2), David Spiers (grade 5), Edward Steel (grade 4), Claire Taillefer (grade 5), Joan Wilkinson (grade 2), Kathryn Wilkinson (grade 4)

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

Mrs. F. Beard, Miss S. A. Brewer, Mrs. M. R. Brown, Mrs. R. Cameron, Miss S. S. Churchill, Mrs. F. H. Figgures, Mrs. K. W. Harper, Mrs. E. M. Irwin, Mr. J. H. Kautz, Mrs. S. J. Kilpatrick, Miss M. G. Kozak, Mrs. K. L. Kroeker, Mr. R. E. McQuarrie, Mrs. Y. E. Oliphant, Mrs. H. Rempel, Mr. R. A. Seamark, Mrs. C. M. Smith, Mr. E. R. Steel, Mrs. C. D. Urchenko, Mrs. C. L. Villebrun, Mrs. T. E. Walsh

Neil Campbell School

Neil Campbell School (August 2014)