Historic Sites of Manitoba: Morris Primary School / West Unit School (159 Main Street South, Morris)

The two-classroom Morris Primary School, known locally as the West Unit School, was constructed in 1936 at the corner of Main Street South and Railroad Avenue in Morris. A portable classroom was added to its rear side in 1946 and it was replaced by a permanent addition in 1955. The school became part of the Morris Consolidated School District No. 2421 in 1963, joining the Morris-Macdonald School Division in 1969.

The site is now occupied by a different building.

Morris Primary School