Historic Sites of Manitoba: McLeod School No. 239 (RM of Rockwood)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The McLeod School District was established in August 1883 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at N27-14-1W in the Rural Municipality of Rockwood. Named for municipal councilor Dugald McLeod, one of the earliest residents of the area, the school was built by James F. McCulloch. In October 1913, the district was consolidated with Brant School No. 84 to form the Brant Consolidated School District, and a new, two-storey brick school was constructed in the nearby village of Argyle. The former school building was renovated into a private residence.

Among the teachers who worked at McLeod School were James McLeod, Violet (Patterson) Ballantyne, Miss Hornabrook, J. J. Campbell, Alexander M. Campbell (1897-1907), Alex Todd, E. R. Mills, Fred Baragar, and Grace Patterson.

The former McLeod School building

The former McLeod School building (no date)