Historic Sites of Manitoba: McDermot’s Corners / Bodega Hotel / O’Connor Hotel / Farmer Building / Victory Building (333 Main Street, Winnipeg)

According to early historian Alexander Ross, this site on the east side of Main Street in Winnipeg, near its intersection with Portage Avenue immediately between the Bank of Montreal Building and the National Trust Building, was once occupied by a log cabin built by Andrew McDermot. Known in the mid-19th century as McDermot’s Corners, the site was later the original home of the Manitoba Club and upon which the Bodega Hotel was later erected. The hotel was subsequently purchased by W. J. “Billy” O’Connor and renamed the O’Connor Hotel. In January 1909, the site was purchased by Hamilton, Ontario barrister and investor T. D. J. Farmer (1863-1934) who “believe[d] the best thing in the city [of Winnipeg] in the way of real estate is Main street south and east from Portage to the new Fort Garry depot.” Farmer purchased the 98-foot frontage property from Hilliard Taylor for around $196,000, then one of the largest real estate transactions in Winnipeg’s history.

The O’Connor Hotel would be replaced in 1910 with the Farmer Block, based on a design by local architect W. W. Blair and built at a cost of $113,000 by the contracting firm of C. W. Sharp & Son. The structure featured a stone facade and fireproof interior made of steel, concrete, and brick. Brick and steel work began mid-August 1910. The four-storey structure opened around April 1911 with commercial space on the ground floor and residential suites on the upper two floors.

By the end of the First World War, the building was owned by the Canadian Fire Insurance Company (CFIC) and the Northern Trust Company. On 14 December 1918, the CFIC announced the renaming of the structure to the Victory Building, in commemoration of the Allied victory end and their employees who served in military forces overseas. Some employees of the company who were killed during service in the First World War were commemorated at a 61st Battalion concert held at the Walker Theatre on 13-14 December 1915, or in a 144th Battalion military vaudeville held at the Winnipeg Theatre on 9-11 March 1916.

The building would later host the law firm of Munson, Allan, Laird, Davis, Haffner, Hobkirk, Munson, Allan, Loadner, Patton, and MacInnes. The building’s final tenant was the Canadian Indemnity Company which moved out in early 1979. The 24,000-square-foot building was considered unsuccessfully for heritage status and it was demolished in the spring of 1980. The site is now occupied by an office tower.

Main Street south from Portage Avenue, with the Victory Building to the right/south of the Bank of Montreal (c1914)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Streets - Main c1914 - 3.

Main Street south from Portage Avenue, with the Victory Building to the right/south of the Bank of Montreal (1938)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Streets - Main 1938 - 1.

First World War Casualties (Canadian Fire Insurance Company)