Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kil-cona Park / Harbour View Golf Course (1229 Springfield Road, Winnipeg)

Formerly a landfill in North Kildonan, development of this large Winnipeg regional park was initiated in the late 1970s to relieve demand upon and usage of Kildonan Park. Officially named Kil-cona Park (and shortened to Kilcona Park), the site commemorates the two former municipalities of Kildonan and Transcona, though the Rural Municipality of Springfield is in greater geographic proximity than the latter. A commemorative plaque was unveiled here on 31 August 1982, and is dedicated to the East Kildonan - Transcona Community Committee members (and City Councillors) A. Joroski, D. Mitchelson, J. Ragsdill, P. A. Rizzuto, and A. J. Skowron.

The park also contains the Harbour View Golf Course and the Harbour View Recreation Complex, which was visually designed in the style of a fishing village in tribune to Manitoba’s Icelandic heritage. The Harbour View name is in common usage leading some to refer to this site as Harbour View Park.

Commemorative monument in Kil-cona Park

Commemorative monument in Kil-cona Park (August 2017)