Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mixed Garbage and Refuse Destructor / Winnipeg Incinerator / Maude Street Incinerator (Henry Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

By 1944, the City of Winnipeg’s Saskatchewan Avenue Dump and Elmwood Dump were becoming inadequate to the needs of a growing city, capable of receiving only 90 tons of garbage per ten-hour period. In November 1944, taxpayers approved a $550,000 project to build a large incinerator, designed to burn garbage rather than dump it. The Chicago-based engineering firm of Greeley and Hansen was hired and a site on Henry Avenue was selected for the incinerator.

On 9 May 1946, a sod-turning ceremony for what was to be called the City of Winnipeg Mixed Garbage and Refuse Destructor (but commonly referred to as the Winnipeg Incinerator) was attended by Police Chief George Smith, Mayor Garnet Coulter, Alderman Hilda Hesson, Assistant City Engineer A. J. Taunton (representing City Engineer W. D. Hurst), Alderman and Health Committee Chair James Black, City Health Officer Morley Lougheed, and Alderman James Simpkin. A 180-foot chimney was finished by September 1946 with construction of the plant ongoing through 1947.

By February 1948, the facility was completed and operational testing commenced. A 350-ton receiving pit had sufficient capacity for four garbage trucks to unload simultaneously. From there, cranes transfered the garbage into hoppers which emptied into three large furnaces where it was burned at a temperature of about 1200 degrees Fahrenheit. (When the facility was fully operational, the furnace temperature was 1400 degrees.) Each furnace had a capacity of 100 tons per 24 hour period, allowing for the incineration of 300 tons of garbage each day. Though there was some smell from the burning garbage, the chimney emitted no smoke. Metal that survived the incineration was sold to a US-based company while ash and unburned waste was dumped in West St. Paul.

The facility was staffed by 22 people transferred here from the Saskatchewan and Elmwood sites, consisting of a shift foreman, three crane operators, six firemen, three charging floormen, three ashmen, a tipping floor worker, and a weigh master, all overseen by a Site Superintendent. There were three shifts in the 24-hour work day.

When the facility was opened officially on 10 March 1948, a bronze commemorative plaque was unveiled at the northeast corner of the building, at Warnock and Henry. It bore the names of the engineering firm, City Engineer, City Health Officer, and the following inscription:

City of Winnipeg Mixed Garbage and Refuse Destructor: Dedicated to the health and welfare of the City of Winnipeg, the bylaw authorizing its construction was approved by the ratepayers on Nov. 24, 1945 by one of the largest majorities ever accorded a money by-law. Officially opened by Garnet Coulter, K.C., Mayor of Winnipeg in the presence of the city council and interested citizens, March 10, 1948.

The ceremony was attended by members of the City Council, prominent local citizens, and interested residents, including Vancouver City Engineer Charles Battershill, Frances Haskin of Montreal (whose firm supplied equipment), J. B. Striowski (City Engineer, design) and City Architect Anton Breivik. Mayor Coulter, assisted by municipal officials Hurst, Black, and Lougheed, ceremonially lit the furnaces by tossing torches into them.

In the fall of 1959, tenders were issued for expansion of the facility. Through 1960, construction on the western side doubled its size with the addition of a second, brick-lined reinforced concrete chimney of similar size to the original one and a new 200-ton incinerator containing five furnaces. The expansion allowed the average incineration cost to be reduced from $2.27 to $2.11 per ton. Waste incineration agreements were made with the Town of Tuxedo and, by 1962, also with the City of West Kildonan. Following the Unicity municipal mergers of 1972, the name was changed to the Maude Street Incinerator to differentiate it from other facilities in the newly enlarged City of Winnipeg.

By the latter half of the 1970s, the facility was handling some 100,000 tons of garbage of the city’s annual production of 460,000 tons, and sending about 25,000 tons of burned waste to city landfills. Faced with a $7 million bill to upgrade the facility to modern air pollution standards, the city’s Civic Works and Operations Committee recommended closure and, following a 15:8 council vote on 21 February 1979, the facility was closed on 30 April 1979. Henceforth, unburned garbage was sent directly to local landfills. The building was later converted into a recycling centre.

The 1948 commemorative plaque was gone at the time of a 2015 site visit.

The former Winnipeg Incinerator

The former Winnipeg Incinerator (August 2015)

Aerial view of the former Winnipeg Incinerator (April 2021)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Central Dump / Saskatchewan Avenue Dump / “Garbage Hill” / Westview Park (1 Midland Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba