Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kerrs Lake Hall (Kerrs Lake, Municipality of Clanwilliam-Erickson)

Situated beside St. Mary's Ukrainian Catholic Church, Kerr's Lake Hall was built during 1952-1953 at a total cost of $1,546.86. The grand opening occurred on 12 July with a picnic, ribbon-cutting ceremony, dinner, and dance. The Scandinavian congregation at Kerr's Lake had decided to build a community hall for meetings, social gatherings, dances and other events, as these were being held in various homes. A special permit was obtained from Riding Mountain National Park for logs, and all the parishioners were involved in cutting, hauling, and sawing the logs into lumber. Mike Baraniuk donated an acre of land for the hall which was to be 32 feet by 50 feet. Building supervisors were Frank Woywada and Gibb Yakiwchuk, with Eli Kostenchuk of Mountain Road as carpenter.

The hall is still used today for weddings, family reunions, concerts, and other events. It offers on-site camping, a complete kitchen, stage, bar, and dance floor. An expansion project in 1985 was supported by the Manitoba Jobs Funds with a commemorative plaque presented by Leonard Salusbury “Len” Evans (Minister of Employment Services and Economic Security) and Eugene Michael Kostyra (Minister of Industry, Trade, and Technology).

Kerrs Lake Hall

Kerrs Lake Hall (September 2020)

Kerrs Lake Hall

Interior of Kerrs Lake Hall (August 2022)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Mary's Ukrainian Catholic Church (Kerrs Lake, Municipality of Clanwilliam-Erickson)