Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kenilworth School / Riding Mountain School No. 1439 / Robertson School (Riding Mountain, RM of Rosedale)

The Kenilworth School District was established in August 1907 and a one-room, wood frame schoolhouse operated in Riding Mountain in the Rural Municipality of Rosedale. The name was changed to Riding Mountain School after a like-named school farther west closed around 1909 and became part of the Elphinstone Consolidated School. In 1967, the school became part of the Turtle River School Division. It closed in 1972 and the building was demolished, being replaced by the new Robertson School. A commemorative monument at the site, topped by the former school building, was erected in August 1985.

1950-1952

Andrew John Legebokoff (c1924-2014)

1952-1955

Keith Donald Boughton (1927-2014)

1955-1956

Grace V. Smith

1956-1958

Vincent L. Loughlin

1958-1959

L. Molgat

1959-1978

1978-1985

Edward Levandoski

Teachers

Among the early teachers at Riding Mountain School was Karen Carroll Boughton (grades 1-6, 1952-1955).

Mary Grudeski

Mary Grudeski