Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ivanhoe School No. 764 (Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne)

The Ivanhoe School District was formally organized in March 1893 and a school was built at SW30-16-13W in what is now the Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne. A wood frame school building was constructed by John Barr and was replaced in 1911. The district was dissolved in July 1967 and its catchment area was divided between the Plumas Consolidated School District No. 88, Glenholm Consolidated School District No. 208, and Arden Consolidated School District No. 341.

Among the teachers of Ivanhoe School were Miss Lizzie Robertson (1894), Francis R. Rish, J. W. Williams, Miss Butler, Rhoda E. Wilkinson (1930-1932), Christina E. Law (1939-1941), Constance Mary Hoddinott (1941-1942), Lena Eidse Giesbrecht (1941-1942, 1947-1948), Ruth Alma Watson (1942-1943, who described her experiences in a 1993 memoir Over the Rainbow: Memories of a Country School Teacher), Susan Edith Rempel (1944), Sylvia Ashley Rexallick (1944-1946), Ellen Alvina Klassen (1946), Annie Dueck (1946-1947), Hilda Dyck (1948-1949), Kathleen Esther Thomson (1949-1950), Frieda Evelyn Isaac (1951-1952), Elsie May Johnston (1952-1953), Elizabeth Augusta Marshall (1953-1954), Mary Joan Teal (1954-1955), Myrtle Anne Repko (1955-1956), Mildred Catherine Toews (1956-1957), Christina Burnett (1957-1958), Helen E. Singleton (1958-1959), George Russell McKersie (1959-1960), and Rhoda Emily McCurry (1960-1965).

The second Ivanhoe School building

The second Ivanhoe School building (no date) by C. K. Rogers