Historic Sites of Manitoba: Heyes Elementary School (128 Second Avenue West, Swan River)

This elementary school is situated in Swan River.

William “Bill” Oleksy

Mr. D. Bewell

John Milner (Supervising Principal)

Paul Olenyk

Mrs. Edith Boyce (grade 1), Mrs. M. Chrustie (grade 3), Mr. L. Clench (grade 7), Mrs. H. Fullerton (grade 4), Miss Y. McLeod (grade 2), Laura Loma Bocock Meiklejohn (grade 6), Miss M. Miller (grade 5), William “Bill” Oleksy (grade 8)

1956-1957

Mrs. Edith Boyce (grade 1), Mrs. M. Chrustie (grade 3), Mrs. H. Fullerton (grade 4), Miss Martinussen (grade 5), Miss Y. McLeod (grade 2), Laura Loma Bocock Meiklejohn (grade 7), Mrs. Yanchuk (grade 6), William “Bill” Oleksy (grade 8)

1957-1958

Mr. D. Bewell (grade 8), Mrs. Edith Boyce (grade 1), Joe Gieni (grade 6), Mrs. S. Hayes (grade 4), Miss R. Martinussen (grade 5), Mrs. W. Oleksy (grade 7), Mrs. E. Sigurdson (grade 2), Mrs. T. Smith (grade 3)

1958-1959

Mrs. J. Alderson (grade 6), Steve Andreychuk (grade 5), Mrs. Edith Boyce (grade 4), Miss M. Dauk (grade 1), Laura Loma Bocock Meiklejohn (grade 8), Mrs. P. Nordquist (grade 2), Mrs. T. Smith (grade 3)

1959-1960

Mrs. J. Alderson (grade 6), Steve Andreychuk (grade 5), Mrs. Edith Boyce (grade 7), Laura Loma Bocock Meiklejohn (grade 8), Mrs. P. Nordquist (grade 4), Mrs. J. M. Peyton (grade 1), Mrs. T. Smith (grade 3), Mrs. H. L. Woodward (grade 2)

1960-1961

Mrs. Edith Boyce (grade 7), Miss A. Dauk (grade 1), Conrad Erickson (grade 6), Mrs. E. McIntosh (grade 4), Laura Loma Bocock Meiklejohn (grade 8), Mrs. J. M. Peyton (grade 5), Mrs. T. Smith (grade 3), Mrs. H. L. Woodward (grade 2)

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. Edith Boyce (grade 1), Miss A. Dauk (grade 2), Mr. J. Luschyn (grade 6), Miss E. Lysack (grade 2), Mrs. E. McIntosh (grade 4), Laura Loma Bocock Meiklejohn (grade 8), Mrs. B. Peyton (grade 5), Mrs. T. Smith (grade 3)

Heyes Elementary School

Heyes Elementary School (September 2023)
Source: Glen Toews

Source: Glen Toews

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Swan River School No. 1047 / Duncan School / Taylor Elementary School (Second Street North, Swan River)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Swan River Collegiate Institute / Swan River South School (105 Second Street South, Swan River)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Swan Valley Regional Secondary School (1483 Third Street North, Swan River)