Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hudson’s Bay Company Steam Engine (Elphinstone, RM of Yellowhead)

In 1878, this stationary steam engine in Elphinstone, in the Rural Municipality of Yellowhead, was shipped here from Scotland. It arrived at York Factory and was freighted inland via the Nelson River to Lake Winnipeg, up the Red River to Winnipeg, then up the Assiniboine River to Fort Ellice. It was transported overland by oxcart to Elphinstone to power a sawmill operated here by the Hudson’s Bay Company. The mill was situated about 150 meters due south by the bank of the Little Saskatchewan River. From 1880 to 1886, it processed into lumber the logs that were floated down the river. Destroyed by fire on 4 May 1886, the mill was never rebuilt.

Hudson’s Bay Company Steam Engine

Hudson’s Bay Company Steam Engine (September 2015)