Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hazley House / Adams Block (406 Ross Avenue, Winnipeg)

Occupants | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located on the south side of Ross Avenue (renamed as Fifth Avenue from 1891-1893) in Winnipeg, this residence was built in 1891 for William Edward Hazley (1852-1929).

Hazley was born in Ireland on 10 September 1852 and immigrated to Ontario around 1881. By the late 1880s, he was married to Elizabeth Ellen Grey Nimmons (1862-1945), living in Winnipeg, with three children: William Grey Hazley (1888-1888), Sarah Norah [Nora] Hazley (1891-?, wife of J. McLean Baird), and John Stanley “Jack” Hazley (1895-1901). He worked in the stationary business for Parsons Bell and Company, and was a founding member of the Consolidated Stationary Company. The family lived at 406 Ross Avenue along with his in-laws for about two years, later residing at 405 Cumberland Avenue. He was an early member and one of the first organists of St. George’s Anglican Church. Around 1913, he left for business opportunities in Toronto, Ontario where he was a partner of George Gregg Company. He died at Toronto on 4 January 1929 and his body was returned to Manitoba for burial in the St. James Cemetery. Elizabeth Hazley died at Toronto on 8 November 1945.

Between 1893 and 1905, several occupants (and any lodgers with whom they co-habitated) occupied the premises. The property came into the ownership of Robert Fisher Adams (1866-1941) by 1905 who, in that same year, undertook $1,000 work of structural improvements and the addition of a stone foundation to the 20 feet by 40 feet dwelling. A single-storey shed (12 feet by 24 feet) was added to the rear of the property in 1906.

Adams was born in Ontario on 15 August 1866 and became a carpenter. He acquired this residence and converted it into a boarding house, with operation managed by Elizabeth A. Gibbs (1853-?) and her daughter Elsie (c1890-?). He resided here in 1906, along with his brother George (c1881-?), both Gibbs, and 15 other boarders. On 12 April 1909, he married Edith Lawson (1873-1935) at Winnipeg. The couple, who had no children, lived at this dwelling and downsized the number of lodgers [six in 1911]. In 1912, Adams undertook a further $200 in improvements by adding a concrete foundation under his former shed-turned-workshop. Perhaps on account of the past tenement use of the site, any conversion of the workshop for other uses (such as residential quarters) was disallowed. The residence, later converted to an apartment, was named Adams Block around 1923. Adams served as the live-in custodian for the building. He and Edith and resided here until her death on 22 December 1935 (with burial at Brookside Cemetery), after which he departed around 1936. He died at Calgary, Alberta on 12 December 1941 with burial locally in the Burnsland Cemetery.

Occupants/Owners

Occupant/Owner