Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hamiota School No. 692 (Hamiota, Municipality of Hamiota)

The Hamiota School District was formally established in April 1892 and a school building was erected that year on the southeast corner of the farm of James Stewart in the Rural Municipality of Hamiota. In 1899, it was replaced by a two-classroom brick structure with a basement in Hamiota. The original school building was moved into the village and used as a private residence, later occupied by Mayor E. P. Venables. In 1908, two more classrooms were added to its southeast side, on a design by Winnipeg architect S. Frank Peters. The school was one of the first in Manitoba to participate in the consolidation movement when, in June 1912, it joined to Kerr School No. 220 and Chumah School No. 401 to form Hamiota Consolidated School No. 692. A second addition to the school, on the north side, was made in 1914. By the 1950s, it had four classrooms on each of two storeys. It was demolished in 1957 and replaced by the present structure nearby.

1902-1907

Stephen Windsor

1907-1913

Washburn Van Dusen (1869-?)

1913-1914

Thomas Addison Neelin (1882-1970)

1914-1915

Sarah Ann Sproat (1885-1976)

1915-1919

Charles T. Cresswell (1872-1961)

1919-1921

William Edgar Rogers (1889-1979)

1921-1925

Johann Gestur Johannsson (1886-1978)

1925-1927

Harold Ludlow Albright (1888-1955)

1927-1950

George Henry Ruttan (1880-1960)

1950-1951

Sidney George Denham (1909-1989)

1951-1954

Joseph William Butcher (1906-1997)

1954-1956

John Chalaturnyk (1915-2001)

1956-1963

Frank Lorne McKinnon (1934-2015)

1963-1973

A. William Robertson

Principals (Hamiota Collegiate)

1988-?

Allan Robertson

Vice-Principals (Hamiota Collegiate)

1988-?

Dick Prawdzik
Carol Smith

1892-?

W. E. Pye

Dr. J. H. Fraser

?-1906

1906-1907

Miss Ada Venables, Miss F. M. Cochrane

1907-1919

1919-1920

Miss F. M. Cochrane, Elsie Graham, Miss Gladys Houck, J. McFarland, L. Ripley, S. A. Sproat

1920-1921

Lillian Arnold, G. Atkens, E. Rita Hawthorne, E. Pearl Latimer, Flossie R. Lind, Margaret McClumb, Mary A. McConnell, Vera P. McKenzie

1921-1948

1948-1949

Douglas Bridge, Miss J. B. Cummings, Mrs. Gladys Fraser, Miss N. Fraser, Miss M. E. Jones, Miss A. Lavery, Miss O. Smith

1949-1952

1952-1953

Mrs. G. Fraser (grades 3 and 4), Mrs. A. Giesbrecht (collegiate), Mrs. J. Johnston (collegiate), Miss V. Jones (grades 2 and 3), Miss J. Leifer (grade 1), Miss E. Morton (grades 5 and 6), Miss V. Motherall (grades 7 and 8)

1961-1962

Mrs. Louise Baillie, Miss Terry Fulton, Mrs. Agnes Pateman, Mrs. Doris Rampling, Mr. P. I. Robinson

Among the other teachers of Hamiota School were Miss F. M. Cochrane (1906-1920), Lillian Lawson, Miss S. A. Sproat (1909-1920), Miss G. Houck (1918-1919), Mrs. Gladys Fraser (1926-1955), Miss A. Lavery (1941-1948, 1953-1954), Bert Reid, Ada Venables, L. Norris, A. C. Courtney, J. E. Simmon, H. A. Garland, K. M. Lewis, E. Cowan, K. Cameron, L. Ripley, J. N. McFarland, B. Coates, C. Q. Atkins, E. Graham, E. P. Latimer, V. P. McKenzie, R. Hawthorne, F. A. Lind, M. A. McConnell, M. McClumb, M. E. Andrew, M. Muldoon, L. Arnold, L. Hainstock, J. A. Rogers, A. P. Herkes, L. Spooner, M. Mair, A. L. Loundry, A. Mellar, F. Wilson, E. Hawthorne, M. E. Usher, L. Nicol, M. E. Geddes, E. M. Burkholder, B. A. Hume, R. Vasey, J. H. Woodhill, O. M. Horn, E. Steele, L. Hodges, K. Condell, T. Moloney, E. J. Mollerd, F. Turner, N. M. Molson, Weston Sweet, L. Hodges, E. E. Nelson, J. M. Howlett, I. Wilkinson, R. J. Fraser, L. A. Glinz, L. King, L. McDonald, O. M. Eby, J. M. Brown, K. Walley, D. B. Fraser, M. Lund, J. McCrindle, Russel H. Hayter, W. C. Campbell, R. Bundy, G. Pollard, A. Small, M. McCrindle, V. Howe, P. Haedisty, V. Murray, E. Brook, A. Dunn, V. Jeffrey, I. Birney, O. Smith, F. Francis, L. Kirk, N. Fraser, J. Cummings, L. Ellerington, D. Bridge, E. Jones, R. E. Rathwell, W. Bamford, E. J. Black, R. Stacey, A. C. Thompson, A. E. Lawson, Leonard H. Goldsborough, M. C. Brown, V. Jones, C. E. Morton, H. W. Savage, J. L. Hamilton, J. E. Leifer, V. A. Motherall, L. Giesbrecht, S. I. Coulter, M. Hazelwood, A. K. Butcher, H. E. Irwin, G. Scott, and Miss Mary Babuik.

Photos & Coordinates

The four-classroom Hamiota School before its expansion