Historic Sites of Manitoba: Seven Oaks Monument (Main Street, Winnipeg)

Here at Frog Plain, on 19 June 1816, Robert Semple, Governor of the Red River Settlement, and about 26 men confronted a North West Company brigade from the Assiniboine River. Led by the young Métis clerk Cuthbert Grant, the Métis saw the settlement as a threat to their way of life. Semple, brave but obstinate, was prepared to insist on his authority as governor. Tempers flared. A shot was fired and Semple and twenty of his men were cut down. Regardless of what Grant’s plan had originally been, he was now committed to action, and went on to capture Fort Douglas, headquarters of the settlement.

This monument, erected by the Manitoba Historical Society in 1891, is the oldest historic marker in Western Canada. It also includes a 1951 plaque from the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada. The new interpretive park around the monument, officially opened on 19 June 2016, marks the 200th anniversary of the battle.

The Manitoba Historical Society unveils the Seven Oaks Monument

The Manitoba Historical Society unveils the Seven Oaks Monument (19 June 1891)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Historic Sites, Seven Oaks 8, N13315.

Seven Oaks commemorative monument

Seven Oaks commemorative monument (August 2003)

Seven Oaks commemorative monument in a redeveloped park opened officially on 19 June 2016

Seven Oaks commemorative monument in a redeveloped park opened officially on 19 June 2016 (April 2019)

Seven Oaks commemorative monument (August 2021)

See also:

Seven Oaks: An Account of the Affair of Seven Oaks; and a Report of Proceedings of the Gathering for the Unveiling of the “Seven Oaks Monument,” June 19th, 1891 by George Bryce
MHS Transactions, Series 1, No. 43, Read 1891

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fort Douglas Cairn (Higgins Avenue, Winnipeg)