Historic Sites of Manitoba: Aldershot School / Goodwill School No. 1967 (Grunthal, RM of Hanover)

Known originally as Aldershot School District when it was established in April 1919, a schoolhouse operated in the village of Grunthal (Lot 2, 21-5-5E) in the Rural Municipality of Hanover. It was renamed Goodwill in February 1920 when Aldershot amalgamated with Barker School District No. 1966. In 1949, a high school building was constructed across the road from the original site. In 1968, the district became part of the Hanover School Division. In 2013, a commemorative sign was erected at the site by the EastMenn Historical Society.

1950-1951

Frank J. Neufeld

1951-1953

H. V. Penner

1953-1959

C. G. Unruh

1959-1963

Ben B. Dueck

1963-1964

P. Sawatsky

Teachers

Among the teachers who worked at Goodwill School through the years were: Susanna Reimer, Dora Suderman, Anne Enns, Margaret Peters, Dorothea Reimer, E. Loewen, Mary Peters, Harvey Van Penner, H. V. Neufeld, Peter J. B. Reimer, Cornelius Unruh, Phyllis Unruh, Elsie Falk, Albert Groening, Irmgard Dueck, M. J. Kosjar, John Driedger, M. Oryschuk, Bernard Toews, Ed Zacharias, Mrs. S. Hildebrandt, Mrs. Helen Penner, Susan Friesen, E. Janzen, Elizabeth Schroeder, Eugene Janzen, Carolyn Funk, Edward Hildebrand, Dorothy Chornoboy, Katherine Peters, Karen Neufeld, Lena St. Vincent, Miss P. Bueckert, Ed Thiessen, David Heinrichs, D. Heidebrecht, Peter J. Rempel, Mary Willms, C. V. Thiessen, Ernest Pankratz, F. J. Neufeld, J. B. Warkentin, Jessie Peters, Henry Klassen, Elsie Klassen, Margaret Sobering, Paul Neustaedter, David Voth, Ben B. Dueck, Peter Sawatsky, Gil Penner, Henry Krickhan, Aaron Redekop, Ray Peters, Kathy Janzen, Selma Krahn, Elbert Toews, Hilda Janzen, Harvey Doell, Evelyn Heppner, Margaret Epp, Margaret Franz, Judy Driedger, Helen Janzen, P. U. Dueck, Henry Hildebrandt, Elsie Harms, Nancy Feechuk, Isaak J. Warkentin (1951-1952), and Peter Zacharias.

Goodwill School

The original Goodwill School building (no date) by A. J. Hatcher