Historic Sites of Manitoba: Globe Bedding Warehouse (268-274 Jarvis Avenue, Winnipeg)

This two-storey red brick and stone warehouse at the southeast corner of Jarvis Avenue and Schultz Street in Winnipeg, measuring 52 feet by 120 feet, was designed by local architect Max Zev Blankstein. It was constructed in 1918 by day labour as a warehouse/factory for W. Keller and Moses Nathanson, owners of the Globe Bedding Company, at a cost of about $25,000. It was built out of necessity after the company's original warehouse burned down.

In 1926, a two-storey addition, measuring 62 feet by 132 feet, also designed by Blankstein, was contructed on the east side of the building by contractor Victor Rubin at a cost of about $40,000.

The Globe Bedding Company occupied the building into the 1960s. The building was destroyed by fire on the morning of 22 July 2019. The site is now an empty lot.

Globe Bedding Warehouse

Globe Bedding Warehouse (1949)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 28 May 1949, page 60.

Globe Bedding Warehouse (October 2018)
Source: Google

The former Globe Bedding Warehouse after the fire

The former Globe Bedding Warehouse after the fire (July 2019)
Source: Jordan Makichuk

Memorable Manitobans: Max Zev Blankstein (1874-1931)

Memorable Manitobans: Victor Rubin (c1871-1945)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Slobinsky Warehouse / Midwest Grocers Warehouse (24-28 Derby Street, Winnipeg)