Historic Sites of Manitoba: Slobinsky Warehouse / Midwest Grocers Warehouse (24-28 Derby Street, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick and stone building on Derby Street in Winnipeg, measuring 57 feet by 60 feet, was designed by local architect Max Zev Blankstein and built in 1918 by day labour at a cost of about $16,000. It was used initially as a wholesale grocery business founded by brothers Abraham Slobinsky and Mandel F. Slobinsky. A one-storey brick garage, measuring 22 feet by 28 feet, and a one-storey addition, measuring 33 feet by 48 feet, were added later.

The building was occupied by the Slobinsky brothers until the late 1920s and later occupants incuded the Midwest Grocers Limited, Winnipeg Wholesale Grocery Company and, in the 1950s, the Globe Bedding Company.

Slobinsky Warehouse

Slobinsky Warehouse (May 2022)