Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bawlf Grain Exchange Building (162-166 Princess Street, Winnipeg)

This four-storey brick and stone structure at the southwest corner of Princess Street and Elgin Avenue in Winnipeg, measuring 68 feet by 99 feet, was designed by architect Charles Arnold Barber and erected in 1892 by owner Nicholas Bawlf at a cost of about $30,000. Its original configuration contained two retail spaces on the main floor which were occupied originally by the agricultural implements dealership of Frost & Wood and merchant Henry Shaver Wesbrook. The upper two flors were occupied by the Grain and Produce Exchange and the Winnipeg Board of Trade.

When the second Grain Exchange Building was built next door, in 1898, the two buildings shared a party wall and were connected by fire doors. Originally having just three storeys, a fourth storey was added in 1902. Both buildings were acquired in 1938 by the City of Winnipeg for tax arrears.

The building was demolished to make way for the downtown campus of the Red River College although its exterior façade was retained. In 2004, the building (a municipally-designated historic site) was recognized with a Heritage Winnipeg Preservation Award.

Bawlf Building

Bawlf Building (1893)