Historic Sites of Manitoba: Steinbach School No. 4 / Elmdale School (160 Elmdale Street, Steinbach)

Operated in the community of Steinbach, this educational facility was initially known Steinbach School No. 4 within the Steinbach School District No. 65. It was built in 1954 at a cost of $110,000, with a further $20,000 to furnish. The School Board held a name-the-school contest, though after deeming no received submission to be satisfactory, decided upon the Elmdale School name. Its doors first opened to students on 31 August 1954, with an official ceremony held on 25 September. Noted guests included Education Minister W. C. Miller, Mayor K. R. Barkman, Reverend G. S. Rempel, along with School Board Chairman G. S. Derksen who performed the ribbon-cutting. The school was later expanded around 1972 based upon architectural designs of Haid and Malkin.

1954-1958

Henry P. Friesen

1958-1962

Ernest Arthur “Ernie” Friesen (1917-2012)

1962-1963

John Friesen

1963-1983

John Bestvater

1983-1992

Waldemar “Wally” Rempel (1936-2015)

1992-1996

Gerry Giesbrecht

1996-2018

2018-?

Colin Campbell

1954-1955

Elizabeth Bergman (grade 1), Mary Dueck (grade 1), Adeline Enns (grade 3), Henry P. Friesen (grade 8), Peter S. Guenther (grade 7), Frank K. Isaak (grade 6), Katie Peters (grade 1, 1954), Margaret Toews (grade 2), LaVerna June Reimer (grade 5), Tina Redekopp (grade 4), Aganetha Johanna “Hanna” Vogt (kindergarten)

1955-1956

Elizabeth Bergman (grade 1), Adeline Enns (grade 3), Henry P. Friesen (grade 8), Margaret Friesen (grade 2), Peter S. Guenther (grade 7), Frank K. Isaak (grade 6), Margaret Toews (grade 2), LaVerna June Reimer (grade 5), Tina Redekopp (grade 4), Aganetha Johanna “Hanna” Vogt (kindergarten)

1956-1957

Susie Andres (grade 1), Henry P. Friesen (grade 8), Margaret Friesen (grade 3), Peter S. Guenther (grade 7), Frank K. Isaak (grade 6), John E. Martens (grade 5), Tina Redekopp (grade 4), Doreen Catherine Reimer (grade 4), Louise Marina Reimer (kindergarten), Margaret Toews (grade 2), Melvin Clifford Toews (grade 5)

1957-1958

Susie Andres (grade 1), Gerald Harry Dyck (grade 7), Henry P. Friesen (grade 8), John Friesen (grade 5), Peter S. Guenther (grade 7), Esther Heinrichs (grade 4), Eleonore Isaac (kindergarten), Hedy Martens (grade 3), John E. Martens (grade 5), Tina Redekopp (grade 4), Lena Sawatzky (grade 2), Melvin Clifford Toews (grade 6)

1958-1959

Susie Andres (grade 1), Gerald Harry Dyck (grade 7), Ernest Arthur “Ernie” Friesen (grade 8), John Friesen (grade 5), Marie Funk (grade 1, 1958), Peter S. Guenther (grade 7), Esther Heinrichs (grade 4), Eleonore Isaac (kindergarten), Katherine Reimer (grade 3), Tina Redekopp (grade 5), Lena Sawatzky (grade 2), Melvin Clifford Toews (grade 6), Edith Mary Wiebe (grade 1)

1959-1960

Gerald Harry Dyck (grade 7), Ernest Arthur “Ernie” Friesen (grade 8), John Friesen (grade 5), Peter S. Guenther (grade 7), Esther Heinrichs (grade 4), Lydia Martens (grade 1), Katherine Reimer (grade 3), Tina Redekopp (grade 5), Lena Sawatzky (grade 2), Eleonore Isaac Thiessen (kindergarten), Melvin Clifford Toews (grade 6), Edith Mary Wiebe (grade 1)

1960-1961

Peter Dick (grade 5), Gerald Harry Dyck (grade 7), Ernest Arthur “Ernie” Friesen (grade 8), Jean Gray (grade 1), Peter S. Guenther (grade 7), Ruth Irene Hiebert (grade 4), Lydia Martens (kindergarten), Katherine Reimer (grade 3), Tina Redekopp (grade 5), Lena Sawatzky (grade 2), Melvin Clifford Toews (grade 6), Edith Mary Wiebe (grade 1)

1961-1962

Jeanette Brown (grade 1), Peter Dick (grade 5), Margaret Rose Dueck (grade 1), Lydia Martens Epp (kindergarten), Ernest Arthur “Ernie” Friesen (grade 8), Peter S. Guenther (grade 7), Edith Lehmann (grade 4), Katherine Reimer (grade 3), Tina Redekopp (grade 5), Lena Sawatzky (grade 2), Melvin Clifford Toews (grade 6)

1962-1963

Jeanette Brown (grade 1), Harold Leonard Driedger (grade 5), Margaret Rose Dueck (grade 1), Eileen Mary Enns (grade 4), Lydia Martens Epp (kindergarten), John Friesen (grade 8), Shirley Francis Hiebert (grade 2), Edith Lehmann (grade 4), Caroll Anne Penner (grade 2), Mildred Penner (grade 3), Katherine Reimer (grade 3), Melvin Clifford Toews (grade 6), ? (grade 7)

1963-1964

John Bestvater (grade 6), Helena Braun (grade 4), Ann Alice Dyck (grade 1), Eileen Mary Enns (grade 4), Lydia Martens Epp (kindergarten), Dorothy Margaret Friesen (grade 1), Shirley Francis Hiebert (grade 2), Erwin Frank Kroeker (grade 5), Caroll Anne Penner (grade 2), Mildred Penner (grade 3), Carole Edna Simpkins (grade 3), Melvin Clifford Toews (grade 6)

1964-1965

Elfrieda Mary Bergmann (gade 2), John Bestvater (grade 6), Helena Braun (grade 4), Dorothy Margaret Friesen (grade 1), Menno William Friesen (grade 5), Ruth Elizabeth Giesbrecht (kindergarten), Judith Lynn Kliewer (grade 2), Mary Kornelsen (grade 1), Mildred Penner (grade 3), Carole Edna Simkins (grade 3)

1965-1966

Elfrieda Mary Bergmann (grade 2), John Bestvater (grade 6), Helena Braun (grade 4), Ruth Elizabeth Giesbrecht (kindergarten), Waldo Edwin Klassen (grade 5), Judith Lynn Kliewer (grade 2), Mary Kornelsen (grade 1), Agnes Mary Neufeld (grade 3), Irene Kathy Peters (grade 1), Leona Joanne Smuk (grade 3)

1966-1967

Elfrieda Mary Bergmann (grade 2), John Bestvater (grade 6), Helena Braun (grade 4), Mary Rose Derksen (kindergarten), Waldo Edwin Klassen (grade 5), Mary Kornelsen (grade 1), Agnes Mary Neufeld (grade 3), Irene Kathy Peters (grade 1), Leona Joanne Smuk (grade 3), Mildred Toews (grade 2)

1967-1968

Levi Royden Barkman (grade 6), John Bestvater (grade 6), Helena Braun (grade 4), Helen Erna Dueck (grade 3), Lorna Gwendolyn Giesbrecht (grade 2, 1968), Ruth Elizabeth Giesbrecht (grade 1), Benjamin Hiebert (grade 5), Lois Anne Janzen (grade 3), Dolores Marilyn Kiesman (grade 2, 1967), Waldo Edwin Klassen (grade 5), Mary Kornelsen (grade 1), Mabel Diane Schmitke (grade 4), Mildred Toews (grade 2)

Among the other teachers of Elmdale School was Alice Bernice Keith Laing (1968-1978).

Elmdale School