Historic Sites of Manitoba: Earl Haig School (First Street, Brandon)

Built in 1928 at the intersection of First Street and Victoria Avenue in Brandon on a design by local architect W. H. Shillinglaw, Earl Haig School commemorated British military officer Douglas Haig (1861-1928), who founded the British Legion and Poppy Day. It closed in June 1988, its remaining students were transferred to King George School, and the building was demolished later that year. The site is now occupied by a residence for senior citizens.

1928-1929

John Walter Clarke (c1887-1972)

1929-1930

Frank Benbow Fox (1890-1964)

1930-1931

Wallace Ross Donogh (1887-1968)

1931-1938

William Stanley “Bill” Lockhart (1896-1978)

1938-1958

Tordur “Theodore” Sigurdson (1896-?)

1958-1960

John James “Jack” Hill (1916-1977)

1960-1966

John Saxby “Jack” Oliver (1910-1992)

1966-1984

George Pavlin (1928-2004)

1984-1988

Ronald Leslie Chalmers

1961-1965

R. E. Roney

1965-1966

1966-1967

F. S. Szturm

1928-1929

Miss Jean Doig, Miss Beatrix Graham, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Gladys Nicol, Ermina O. Shier, Miss Kathleen Utting, Miss Florence Wilson

1929-1930

Miss Maude M. Brown, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Jean Doig, Miss Beatrix Graham, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Ermina O. Shier, Miss Kathleen Utting, Miss Florence Wilson

1930-1931

Miss Maude M. Brown, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Myrtle Evans, Miss Beatrix Graham, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Henry T. Nordin, Ermina O. Shier, Miss Kathleen Utting

1931-1932

Miss Maude M. Brown, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Margaret Creighton, Jean Doig, Miss Myrtle Evans, Miss Beatrix Graham, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Henry T. Nordin, Ermina O. Shier

1932-1933

Miss Maude M. Brown, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Margaret Creighton, Miss Beatrix Graham, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Miss Marjorie Magee, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Henry T. Nordin, Ermina O. Shier

1933-1934

Miss Maude M. Brown, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Margaret Creighton, Miss Beatrix Graham, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Mrs. Florence M. Levins, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Henry T. Nordin, Ermina O. Shier

1934-1935

Miss Maude M. Brown, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Margaret Creighton, Miss Isabelle Doherty (exchange teacher), Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Mrs. Florence M. Levins, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Henry T. Nordin, Ermina O. Shier

1935-1936

B. Scott Bateman, Miss Maude M. Brown, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Margaret Creighton, Miss Beatrix Graham, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Mrs. Florence M. Levins, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Ermina O. Shier

1936-1937

B. Scott Bateman, Miss Maude M. Brown, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Frances Cater, Miss Beatrix Graham, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Mrs. Florence M. Levins, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Ermina O. Shier

1937-1938

Miss Maude M. Brown, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Frances Cater, Miss Beatrix Graham, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Roy Lobb, James P. Moore, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Ermina O. Shier

1938-1939

J. Irving Bateman, Miss Muriel A. Bowen, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Florence Conner, Miss Winifred Dakin (England), Miss Beatrix Graham, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Roy Lobb, James P. Moore, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Ermina O. Shier

1939-1940

J. Irving Bateman, Miss Muriel A. Bowen, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Florence Conner, Miss Mary M. Cuff, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, James P. Moore, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Ermina O. Shier

1940-1941

J. Irving Bateman, Miss Muriel A. Bowen, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Florence Conner, Miss Mary M. Cuff, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Fred A. Kirbyson, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Ermina O. Shier

1941-1942

Carl Bjarnason, Miss Muriel A. Bowen, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Florence Connor, Miss Mary M. Cuff, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Fred A. Kirbyson, Murray Leybourne, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Ermina O. Shier

1942-1943

Carl Bjarnason, Miss Muriel A. Bowen, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Jean Chapman, Miss Florence Conner, Miss Mary M. Cuff, Miss Janet Everall, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Miss Lillian V. Mummery, Ermina O. Shier

1943-1944

Miss Muriel A. Bowen, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Mrs. Wilda Crane Lamoureux, Miss Janet Everall, Joseph Federick, Clem Fraser, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Miss Margaret Scharff, Ermina O. Shier, Kathleen Watson

1944-1945

Miss Muriel A. Bowen, Mrs. Anna Brooks, Miss Teena K. Campbell, Miss Janet Everall, Joseph Federick, Clem Fraser, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Mrs. Wilda Crane Lamoureux, Miss Marie McDonald, Ermina O. Shier

1945-1946

Miss Muriel A. Bowen, Miss Janet Everall, Joseph Federick, Clem Fraser, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Mrs. Wilda Crane Lamoureux, Miss Marie McDonald, Ermina O. Shier, Mrs. Myrtle Witherspoon

1946-1947

Miss Muriel A. Bowen, Enid M. Bygott, Miss Janet Everall, Joseph Federick, Clem Fraser, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Mrs. M. Ida Meyers, Ermina O. Shier

1947-1948

Miss Muriel A. Bowen, Enid M. Bygott, Miss Ann M. Griddle, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Miss Mathilde L. Maguet, Mrs. M. Ida Meyers, Mrs. Noreen Ross, Ermina O. Shier, Miss Muriel Snowdon

1948-1949

Miss Ann M. Griddle, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Miss Florence Kennedy, Mrs. Wilda Crane Lamoureux, Miss Mathilde L. Maguet, Mrs. M. Ida Meyers, Mrs. Noreen Ross, Ermina O. Shier, Miss Muriel Snowdon

1949-1950

Huntley Cameron, Miss Ann M. Griddle, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Miss Florence Kennedy, Mrs. Elva Leavitt, Miss Mathilde L. Maguet, Mrs. M. Ida Meyers, Ermina O. Shier

1950-1951

Huntley Cameron, Mrs. Marie Irene Doole, Miss Ann M. Griddle, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Mrs. Wilda Crane Lamoureux, Mrs. Elva Leavitt, Mrs. M. Ida Meyers, Mrs. L. M. Nelson, Miss Eliza Norgren, Ermina O. Shier

1951-1952

Mrs. Marie Irene Doole, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Mrs. M. Ida Meyers, Mrs. L. M. Nelson, Miss Eliza Norgren, Ivan Rainey, Miss Mary Ann Rozecki, Ermina O. Shier, Donald S. Summer

1952-1953

Miss Eva Christensen, Robert John Coates, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Mrs. M. Ida Meyers, Mrs. L. M. Nelson, Ivan Rainey, Albert Richardson, Miss Mary Ann Rozecki, Donald S. Summer

1953-1954

Miss Eva Christensen, Robert John Coates, William A. Fraser, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Mrs. M. Ida Meyers, Mrs. L. M. Nelson, Ivan Rainey, Albert Richardson, Miss Mary Ann Rozecki, Mrs. Gladys Quinn

1954-1955

Miss Eva Christensen, Robert John Coates, William A. Fraser, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Mrs. M. Ida Meyers, Mrs. L. M. Nelson, Ivan Rainey, Mrs. Margarete Schlichther

1955-1956

Miss Eva Christensen, Robert John Coates, Miss Gladys A. Hamilton, Mrs. M. Ida Meyers, Mrs. L. M. Nelson, Ivan Rainey, Mrs. Margarete Schlichther

1956-1957

Morris M. Bobonas, Robert John Coates, John Enns, Mrs. Mildred M. McAuley, Mrs. M. Ida Meyers, Mrs. L. M. Nelson, Mrs. M. D. Rabe, Ivan Rainey

1957-1958

Carl Anderson, Douglas Crandle, Lionel T. Glaser, Mrs. Helen Hanlin, Mrs. Audrey Lindsay, Mrs. Mildred M. McAuley, Mrs. L. M. Nelson, Miss Ruth Rogers

1958-1959

Mrs. Jean E. Allan (grade 7), Carl Anderson (grade 8), Mrs. Helen Hanlin (grade 9), John James Hill (grade 9), Roy Holden (grade 8), Mrs. Eve Hyde (grade 7), Alex Korzeniowski (grade 9), Mrs. Audrey Lindsay (grade 8), Mrs. L. M. Nelson (grade 7), George Pavlin (grade 7)

1959-1960

Mrs. Jean Allan (grade 8), Mrs. Lillace George (grade 8), Mrs. Hanlon (music), John Hrushowy (grade 9), Velma Kolesar (grade 7, wife of George Pavlin), Alex Korzeniowski (grade 9), Mrs. L. Oliver (French, Latin), George Pavlin (grade 7), Donalvon Simpson (grade 8), Mel Swidinsky (grade 8), Bruce Thorkelson (grade 7)

1960-1961

Mrs. H. Clarke (grade 5), Miss C. Davidson (grade 8), Walter Thorvaldur Fredrickson (grade 8), Mrs. L. George (grade 8), A. B. Haigh (grade 8), Mrs. E. Hood (grade 6), Velma Kolesar (grade 7, wife of George Pavlin), Mrs. L. Nelson (grade 7), John Saxby Oliver (grade 8), George Pavlin (grade 7)

1961-1962

J. Braun (grade 7), Mrs. L. George (grade 8), Mrs. H. Hanlin (grade 8), Mrs. E. Hood (grade 6), M. Johnson (grade 8), Velma Kolesar (grade 7, wife of George Pavlin), H. McFadyen (grade 7), Mrs. L. Nelson (grade 7), John Saxby Oliver (grade 8), Mrs. F. Stevenson (grade 8)

1962-1963

Jack Braun (grade 7), Mrs. D. Coburn (grade 7), Mrs. L. George (grade 8), Mrs. J. Grant (grade 8), Mrs. H. M. Hanlin (grade 7), H. J. McFadyen (grade 7), Mrs. L. M. Nelson (grade 7), John Saxby Oliver (grade 8), Miss R. Rogers (grade 8), J. D. Simpson (grade 8)

1963-1964

Jack Braun, M. R. Derkson, Mrs. L. E. George, Mrs. E. J. Grant, Mrs. H. M. Hanlin, Miss J. N. McConnell, H. J. McFadyen, Mrs. L. M. Nelson, J. D. Simpson

1964-1965

M. R. Derksen, Arnold P. Grambo, Mrs. E. J. Grant, Mrs. H. M. Hanlin, Miss J. N. McConnell, H. J. McFadyen, Miss L. Mummery, M. A. Patterson, H. C. Schroeder

1965-1966

Mrs. D. M. Bateman, M. R. Derksen, T. G. Emslie, Arnold P. Grambo, Mrs. E. J. Grant, C. B. Harvey, H. J. McFadyen, Miss M.I. Mustard, M. A. Patterson, R. E. Rooney

1966-1967

Mrs. D. M. Bateman (grade 7), Arnold P. Grambo (special classes), Mrs. E. M. Hood (grade 8), N. W. Hyrsak (grade 8), H. J. McFadyen (grade 8), Miss Margaret Mustard (grade 7), George Pavlin (grade 8), Mrs. D. M. Rice (special classes), J. W. Thomson (special classes), Mrs. R. R. Wilken (grade 6)

1967-1968

Mrs. D. M. Bateman (grade 7), Arnold P. Grambo (modified), Mrs. E. M. Hood (grade 8), N. W. Hyrsak (grade 8), H. J. McFadyen (grade 8), Miss Margaret Mustard (grade 7), George Pavlin (grade 8), Mrs. D. M. Rice (modified), Mrs. Scott, Mr. Sproule, F. S. Szturm, J. W. Thomson (modified), Mrs. R. R. Wilken (grade 6)

Earl Haig School

Earl Haig School (no date)