Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Boniface Public Library Norwood Branch / Winnipeg Public Library Coronation Park Branch / Forum Art Centre (120 Eugenie Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This one-storey building in Winnipeg, on the southwest corner of Eugenie Street and Tache Avenue, was designed by the architectural firm of Zunic and Sobkowich. It was one of three libraries built for the City of St. Boniface in 1961, along with the Provencher Park Branch and Windsor Park Branch, as part of a $200,000 planned expansion of library services. Its location, upon Coronation Park land, was transferred by the St. Boniface Parks Board to the St. Boniface Library Board, and its construction was donated by a local commercial firm. Upon opening, it replaced a former branch in the Norwood Electric Building (Horace Street at Tache Avenue) that opened around 1953. The Norwood (English) Branch of the St. Boniface Public Library was officially opened by Mayor Joseph-Philippe Guay on 26 November 1961, sharing the event date with the Provencher Park (French) Branch. This site was later renamed the Coronation Park Branch and, after the Unicity amalgamation, became part of the Winnipeg Public Library (WPL). In 1987, it was consolidated with the Provencher Park Branch, with both locations being merged into the St. Boniface Library Branch of the WPL at 131 Provencher Boulevard.

By the late 1990s, the City of Winnipeg had leased the building to the Forum Art Institute (Forum Art Centre), founded in 1964 by Steve Repa and Nikola Bjelajac. Prior to moving into this building, they had moved around St. Boniface several times, including lastly on Des Meurons, before opening here on 23 October 1999. Also housed in the building is a resource centre for the Manitoba Branch of the United Empire Loyalists of Canada.

The Norwood Branch of the St. Boniface Public Library

The Norwood Branch of the St. Boniface Public Library (1962)