Historic Sites of Manitoba: Clandeboye School No. 47 / William S. Patterson School (Clandeboye, RM of St. Andrews)

Clandeboye School No. 47 was established in Clandeboye, in the Rural Municipality of St. Andrews, in January 1878. The original building was replaced in 1916 by an impressive stone structure designed by Winnipeg architect Henry William Greene. It served the educational needs of the community until 1967 when jurisdiction for the area became the responsibility of the Lord Selkirk School Division. The building was demolished in 1970. The name and cornerstone from the former school building was erected on the grounds of its replacement, William S. Patterson School (named for former school inspector William S. Patterson), in the spring of 2011.

1921-1923

Ilo Elizabeth McHaffie McDonald (1899-1988)

1923-1924

Ruby Lytle

1924-1928

John Clarence “Kelly” Williamson (1903-1981)

1928-1939

1939-1941

James Andrew McKaughan (1877-1968)

1941-1949

John Crawford McMillan (1915-2011)

1949-1950

William Turkula

1950-1956

William George Hume (1902-1967)

1956-1958

Alfred John Patrick Moran (1903-1967)

1958-1960

D. C. Bewell

1960-1967

1967-?

Ernie Burdeniuk

Teachers

Among the other teachers at Clandeboye School were Nellie Leask (1897), Thomas Henry Shakespeare (c1916), William George Hume, and Thomas G. Minshull (five years).

Clandeboye School building

Clandeboye School building (circa 1917)