Historic Sites of Manitoba: Children’s Hospital Nurses’ Residence / Immaculate Heart of Mary Academy for Girls (131 Aberdeen Avenue, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick building on Aberdeen Avenue in Winnipeg was designed by local architect Raymond Marwood-Elton Carey and built in 1918 as a Nurses' Residence for the Winnipeg Children’s Hospital. The structure measured 49 feet wide and 139 feet long and cost around $90,000 to complete. The building was officially opened by Premier T. C. Norris during a nursing graduation ceremony on 17 December 1918.

In the mid-1950s, the building, along with the surrounding hospital site, was acquired by the Sisters Servants of Mary Immaculate (Roman Catholic Church) following construction of the new Children’s Hospital (opened 2 December 1956) on the expanded grounds of the Winnipeg General Hospital. The former Children’s Hospital site was acquired for $250,000 and the hospital building was converted into the Holy Family Personal Care Home. The Nurses’ Residence was converted into a school, operating as The Immaculate Heart of Mary Academy for Girls. The school operated until 1963 when it was replaced with a new quarters in the former St. Nicholas School.

The structure was then turned into a residence for the Sisters Servants of Mary Immaculate.

Rev. Sister Claudia