Historic Sites of Manitoba: Central St. Paul School No. 1545 / East St. Paul School / Dr. F. W. L. Hamilton School (3225 Henderson Highway, East St. Paul)

The Central St. Paul School District No. 1545 was organized formally in August 1910 and a two-classroom schoolhouse was located along Henderson Highway on Lots 93-94 in what would later become the Rural Municipality East St. Paul. In June 1950, the district merged with the Donald McLeod School District No. 2221 to become part of the East St. Paul Consolidated School District No. 2322. In Jauary 1954, it again merged with the Birds Hill School District No. 541, becoming the East St. Paul Municipal School District No. 2323 (later amalgamated into the River East School Division). The original structure served the local district until the opening of the adjacent East St. Paul School, after which the building was demolished in 1951-1952.

In April 1951, a vote on a proposed six-room school was approved overwhelmingly by district voters. The building was constructed at a cost of $75,000 by contractor J. R. Roziere on a four acre site. Known as East St. Paul School, or East St. Paul Consolidated School, construction began in May 1951 with the school opening to 125 students in grades 1-9 prior in December of that year. The structure also featured an auditorium, gymnasium, air conditioning, and radiant heating. Speakers at an official opening on 11 January 1952 included Chief Inspector C. K. Rogers, Education Minister W. C. Miller, municipal councillors Steve Kaminski and W. Stasinic, municipal Secretary-Treasurer Amy Augusta Gorham, ex-Secretary-Treasurer Walter Gorham, J. E. Roziere, School Board Secretary-Treasurer O. W. McNeely, school trustees J. Kupchak, Dr. J. L. Anderson, and Board Chairman Walter Peterson.

When the nearby East St. Paul Collegiate opened, senior grades were transferred there. The school was named for local resident and school trustee Frederick Wilson Lewis Hamilton in April 1964. Further capacity was expanded in 1976-1977 on designs by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Macdonald, Cockburn, McLeod, and McFeetors, and was officially unveiled on 10 February 1977.

1920-1923

Walter Gorham (1868-1952)

1923-1928

None

1928

Dorothy May Caroline Muir

1929

Dorothy Gladys Muir

1929-1930

Jean Laughland White (1904-1994)

1930-1945

None

1945-1952

Ethel Catherine Edwards (1900-1996)

1952-1954

Emanuel Peter “Manuel” Tanchak (1914-1993)

1954

Franz Julius Solmundson (1907-1989)

1954-1959

Wesley Sterling McGill (1904-1986)

1959-1964

Andrew Koshelanyk

1964-1965

Florence Hope McKinnon “Flora” Bowman (1899-1966)

1965-1983

Coye Faye Wolstencroft (1931-2022)

1983-1992

Mosie Nicholas “Moe” Tobin (1933-2007)

1992-?

Ken Pchajek

?-2014

2014-?

T. Ziprick

1957-1958

Donald Ross “Don” McMaster

1910-1911

(1911 only) James Hilton Moir

1911-1912

James Hilton Moir

1912-1913

James Hilton Moir

1913-1914

James Hilton Moir

1914-1915

James Hilton Moir

1915-1916

Urbane Richard Moore (grades 1-8, 1916)

1916-1917

Walter Gorham (grades 1-7)

1917-1918

Walter Gorham (grades 1-8)

1918-1919

1919-1920

1920-1921

Edith Marion Gorham (grades 1-3), Walter Gorham (grades 4-8)

1921-1922

1922-1923

Edith Marion Gorham (grades 1-3), Walter Gorham (grades 4-7)

1923-1924

M. A. Currie (grades 1-7)

1924-1925

Clara Elizabeth Poyser (grades 1-8)

1925-1926

1926-1927

1927-1928

Kathleen J. Vanstone (grades 1-8), M. Jordan (grades 1-8, 1928)

1928-1929

Dorothy Gladys Muir (grades 4-7, 1929), Dorothy May Caroline Muir (grades 4-7, 1928), Sara Spicer (grades 1-3)

1929-1930

Jean Laughland (grades 5-8), Sara Spicer (grades 1-3)

1930-1931

Jean Laughland (grades 1-8), Bertha M. Wilson (grades 1-8, 1931)

1931-1932

Bertha M. Wilson (grades 1-8)

1932-1933

Myrtle Gladys Brooks (grades 1-8)

1933-1934

John Edward Dack (grades 1-8)

1934-1935

1935-1936

1936-1937

1937-1938

Thomas Bell (grades 1-8)

1938-1939

Genevieve Eileen Norman (grades 1-8)

1939-1940

1940-1941

1941-1942

Alexandra Krett (grades 1-8)

1942-1943

Marie-Louise Flanagan (grades 1-8)

1943-1944

Ethel Catherine Edwards (grades 1-7)

1944-1945

Ethel Catherine Edwards (grades 1-8)

1945-1946

Jessie Belton (grades 1-4), Ethel Catherine Edwards (grades 5-8)

1946-1947

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

1950-1951

Vera Elaine Gorlick (grades 1-4), Jessie Belton (grades 1-5), Ethel Catherine Edwards (grades 5-8), Dorothy Ellen Martins (grades 5-8)

1951-1952

Jessie Belton (grades 1-2), Vera Elaine Gorlick (grades 3-4), Dorothy Ellen Martins (grades 5-6), Ethel Catherine Edwards (grades 7-9)

1952-1953

Vera Gertrude Bell (grades 7-8), Ethel Catherine Edwards (grades 5-6, 1952), Vera Elaine Gorlick (grades 1-2), Dorothy Ellen Martins (grades 3-4), Muriel Amelia Robertson Redpath (grades 5-6, 1953), Emanuel Peter “Manuel” Tanchak (grade 9-11)

1953-1954

Vera Gertrude Bell (grades 7-8), Vera Elaine Gorlick (grades 3-4), Dorothy Ellen Martins (grades 1-2), Winona Elaine Kinniard Pratt (grades 9-10), Muriel Amelia Robertson Redpath (grades 5-6), Emanuel Peter “Manuel” Tanchak (grade 11)

1954-1955

Dorothy Ellen Martins (grades 1-2), Agathe Pomeroy (grades 3-4, 1954), Winnifred Muriel Wilson (grades 5-6), Muriel Amelia Robertson Redpath (grades 7-8), Donald Ross McMaster (grade 9), Winona Elaine Kinniard Pratt (grade 10), Lola Louise Reid (grades 3-4, 1955) Wesley Sterling McGill (grade 11)

1955-1956

Joseph Leandre Bergeron (grade 10), Hope Bowman (grade 3), Irene M. Kazina (grade 1), Albert Victor Kohuska (grade 8), Jeanne Therese Lambert (grade 7), Wesley Sterling McGill (grade 11), Donald Ross McMaster (grade 9), Neil McTavish (grade 5), Dorothy Ellen Martins (grade 2), Lola Louise Reid (grade 4), Winnifred Muriel Wilson (grade 6)

1956-1957

Joseph Leandre Bergeron (grade 10), Florence Hope Bowman (grade 3), Ardythe Anne Brownlee (grade 6), Irene M. Kazina (grade 1), Albert Victor Kohuska (grade 8), Jeanne Therese Lambert (grade 7), Wesley Sterling McGill (grade 11), Donald Ross McMaster (grade 9), Neil McTavish (grade 5), Dorothy Ellen Martins (grade 2), Lola Louise Reid (grade 4)

1957-1958

Joseph Leandre Bergeron (grade 10), Hope Bowman (grade 3), Ardythe Anne Brownlee (grade 6), Augustine Chateau (grade 7), Irene M. Kazina (grade 1), Andrew Koshelanyk (grade 8), Lola Mae Lurker (grade 2), Wesley Sterling McGill (grade 11), Donald Ross McMaster (grade 9), Neil McTavish (grade 5), Katherine Zacharias (grade 4)

1958-1959

Elizabeth Hope Bowman (grade 3), Ardythe Anne Brownlee (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Alexandra Chastko (grade 5, 1959), Lola Mae Lurker Crawley (grade 2), Jennie Marion Hayka (grades 3-4, 1959), Yvonne Koch (grades 1-2), Lorraine Wanda Murray (grade 1), Katherine Zacharias (grade 4), ? (grade 5, 1960)

1959-1960

Yvonne Koch (grade 1), Louise Margaret Roy (grade 2), Lola Mae Lurker Crawley (grade 2), Florence Hope ”Flora” Bowman (grade 3), Jennie Marion Hayka (grade 3), Irene M. Kazina (grade 2, 1960), Katherine Zacharias (grade 4), Elizabeth Alexandra Chastko (grade 5), ? (other grades)

1960-1961

Florence Hope Bowman (grade 3), Elizabeth Alexandra Chastko (grade 5), Norman Philip Guilbert (grade 7), Jennie Marion Hayka (grades 3 & 5), Doris Gail Johnson (grade 2), Yvonne Koch (grade 1), Louise Margaret Roy (grade 1), Katherine Wiens (grade 2), Katherine Zacharias (grade 4)

1961-1962

Florence Hope Bowman (grade 3), Elizabeth Alexandra Chastko (grade 5), Eva Durnin (grade 5, 1962), Jennie Marion Hayka (grades 3-4), Doris Gail Johnson (grade 2), Andrew Koshelanyk (grade 8), William Alex Lebedeff (grades 7-8), Delores Diane Mauthe (grade 2), Harold Leslie Patzer (grade 7), Kathryn Pronyk (grade ?), Louise Margaret Roy (grade 1), Jean Brown Segall (grade 5, 1961; grade 4, 1962), Yvonne Koch Silver (grade 1), Anne Helen Woloshyn (grade 6), Katherine Zacharias (grade 4, 1961)

1962-1963

Edith Elizabeth Bowman (grade 4), Florence Hope Bowman (grade 3), Elizabeth Alexandra Chastko (grade 5), Norman Philip Guilbert (grade 8), Jennie Marion Hayka (grades 3-4), Andrew Koshelanyk (grade 8), Jean Adeline Panas (grades 5-6), Harold Leslie Patzer (grade 7), Kathryn Pronyk (grades 2-3), Louise Margaret Roy (grade 1), Jean Brown Segall (grade 4, 1962), Yvonne Koch Silver (grade 1), Delores Diane Mauthe Tonn (grade 2), Anne Helen Woloshyn (grade 6)

1963-1964

Edith Elizabeth Bowman (grade 4), Florence Hope Bowman (grade 3), Elizabeth Alexandra Chastko (grade 5), Norman Philip Guilbert (grade 7), Jennie Marion Hayka (grade 3), Johann Paul Johnson (grades 5-6), Andrew Koshelanyk (grade 8), Harold Leslie Patzer (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth Reynolds (grade 1, 1964), Yvonne Koch Silver (grade 1, 1963), Delores Diane Mauthe Tonn (grade 2), Anne Helen Woloshyn (grade 6), Coye Faye Wolstencoft (grade 4)

1964-1965

Florence Hope Bowman (grade 3), Sylvia Dorothy Gordon (grade 4), Darlene Margaret Lazenby (grade 5), Marjorie Lois Roberts (grade 1), Delores Diane Mauthe Tonn (grade 2), Coye F. Wolstencroft (grade 4)

1965-1966

Edith Elizabeth Bowman (grade 3, 1966), Joan Julia Chastko (grade 2), Pauline Eizabeth Evans (grade 5), Doreen Lois Gilbart (grade 5), V. Elaine Goldie (grade 3), Marjorie Lois Roberts (grade 1), Coye F. Wolstencroft (grade 4)

1966-1967

Marcia Marie Altomare (grades 1-2), Joan Julia Chastko (grade 2), Pauline Eizabeth Evans (grade 5), Doreen Lois Gilbart (grade 5), Kathryn Pronyk (grade 3), Marjorie Lois Roberts (grade 1), Coye F. Wolstencroft (grade 4)

Among the other teachers of Dr. F. W. L. Hamilton School was Dorothy Elizabeth Balderstone Langton (1960s-1972, relief teacher).

Central St. Paul School

Central St. Paul School (no date) by J. E. S. Dunlop