Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carman Memorial Hall (12 Second Avenue SW, Carman)

Built between 1919 and 1920, this three-storey brick structure in Carman commemorates those from Carman and the Rural Municipality of Dufferin who fought in the First World War. The first war memorial of its kind in Western Canada, it was opened officially on 24 May 1920 by Reeve Thomas Harrison and Mayor J. A. Munn. It presently houses business offices for the town and municipality. An unused theatre on the third floor was removed and the space was renovated into offices. The building was designated as a municipal heritage site in 1994.

Carman Memorial Hall

Carman Memorial Hall (October 2010)