Historic Sites of Manitoba: Burns School No. 2003 (RM of Piney)

The Burns School District was established in June 1919 and a wood frame schoolhouse operated at NW29-2-13E in what would later become the Rural Municipality of Piney. In November 1962, the building was destroyed by fire. The students were sent to Vassar School until December when a large trailer was brought to the site and a teacherage was built. It was soon replaced by the former Wintergreen School building, which had sat vacant since closing in 1953. It opened for classes in September 1963. Students in grades 5 to 8 were bused to Pine Creek School in 1966 and, the following year they went to Sprague Consolidated School. The district was dissolved in 1968.

Among the teachers who worked at Burns School were John Chobotar and Mr. Humaney.

Burns School