Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bunclody Commemorative Monuments (Bunclody, Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)

This site along the Souris River, in the Municipality of Souris-Glenwood, marks the former community of Bunclody, established around 1879. Named in 1884 by local settler George McGill after his native home near Bunclody Bridge in Ireland, he also named the Bunclody School District established the next year, for which he served as Secretary-Treasurer. The school building was situated at a site one mile south and one mile west of here, along with Bunclody Union (United) Church from 1908 to 1956.

A spur of the Great Northern Railway operated between Devil’s Lake, North Dakota and Brandon from 1906 to 1936. A general store and post office established in 1908 closed in 1956; a grain elevator operated between 1908 and 1937. The earthen abutments for a massive wooden railway bridge over the Souris River are still visible, as are the footings for a grain elevator that once operated here.

Rock monuments were erected by the Bunclody Willing Workers, a group of women who were active here since 1932. One plaque commemorates those who served in the First World War and Second World War.

One of the Bunclody monuments

One of the Bunclody monuments (October 2011)