Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Water Tower (Park Street, Brandon)

Brandon’s water tower, also known as the Horton elevated gravity supply water tank, was constructed in late 1930 by the Horton Steel and Iron Works of Bridgburg, Ontario for $49,500. On 12 December 1930 it was filled to its 625,000-gallon capacity for the first time and began delivering treated water to the residents of the growing community the following week. In 1931, the East End Community Club was created on the land around it.

The tower was decommissioned in 2005 and, in 2011, Brandon city council voted to demolish the landmark. Community pressure caused the decision to be reversed in October 2011. It is one of the oldest remaining examples of a Horton tank of that size in Canada.

Brandon Water Tower

Brandon Water Tower (October 2012)