Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


Manitoba
History

No. 86


MHS Summer
Field Trip


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Binscarth School No. 506 / Binscarth Consolidated School No. 2326 (Binscarth, Municipality of Russell-Binscarth)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

The Binscarth School District was established formally in April 1887 and a school building operated at SE15-19-28W where the village of Binscarth (now in the Municipality of Russell-Binscarth) developed. In 1901, a two-storey wood frame schoolhouse was constructed. In 1951, it became Binscarth Consolidated School District No. 2326 in a new school on the same lot that opened on 25 August 1952. The old school building was demolished.

Principals

Period

Principal

1905-1907

Duncan Alexander Baxter (1872-1964)

1907-1909

W. W. McDonald

1909-1910

John S. Smiley

1910-1911

Arthur Wade (1886-?)

1911-1916

James Humphrey Plewes (1873-1963)

1916-1919

Albert Hill (1882-?)

1919-1921

Wilfred Almon Rideout (1878-1949)

1921-1922

R. L. Snodgrass

1922-1937

William James Bond (?-?)

1937-1941

Maurice Raphael [Ray] Loree (1910-?)

1941-1942

Ronald Smith Broadfoot (1911-1980)

1942-1944

Walter Fredrickson (1908-1974)

1944-1946

Alfred Robert “Fred” Pelissier (?-1999)

1946-1949

Stanley Robert Kitchen (1915-1988)

1949

Edward J. F. Nasker

1949-1951

Alex Sabeski (c1923-2014)

1951-1952

Cecil Victor Gunn (1894-?)

1952-1954

Ruth Annie Fairlie Henderson (1904-?)

1954-1958

Gerald Robert “Gerry” Green (1929-2014)

1958-1961

Arnold George Minish (1930-2014)

1961-1963

D. W. Smith

1963-1964

Frank Veregin (1931-2001)

1964-1966

J. S. Moran

1966-1969

?

1969-1973

F. D. Schaak

Teachers

Period

Teachers

1906

M. L. Kelso (grades 1-4), Myrtle Case (grades 1-4 substitute), Duncan Alexander Baxter (senior grades)

1907

C. Stewart (grades 3-8), ? (grades 1-2, senior grades)

1908

Mary Graham (grades 1-2), C. Stewart (grades 3-8), W. W. McDonald (senior grades)

1909

L. E. F. Storey (grades 1-3), Jean M. MacLaren (grades 3-8), W. W. McDonald (grades 9-11), John S. Smiley (grades 9-11), C. Stewart (grades 3-8)

1910

L. E. F. Storey (grades 1-3), Jean M. MacLaren (grades 3-8), John S. Smiley (grades 9-11), Arthur Wade (grades 9-11)

1911

Margaret Allen (grades 1-3), Cora M. Leifer (grades 4-8), Jean M. MacLaren (grades 4-8), James Humphrey Plewes (grades 9-11), L. E. F. Storey (grades 1-3), Arthur Wade (grades 9-11)

1912

Margaret Allen (grades 1-3), Cora M. Leifer (grades 3-8), James Humphrey Plewes (grades 9-11)

1912-1913

Winnifred Fraser (grades 1-3), Cora M. Leifer (grades 4-8), James Humphrey Plewes (grades 9-11)

1913-1914

Winnifred Fraser (grades 1-4), James Humphrey Plewes (grades 9-11), ? (grades 5-8)

1914-1915

Mabel Alexander (grades 1-3, 1915), Lenore Marcroft (grades 1-3, 1914), James Humphrey Plewes (grades 9-11), ? (grades 4-8)

1915-1916

Mabel Alexander (grades 1-3), James Humphrey Plewes (grades 9-11), ? (grades 4-8)

1916-1917

Mabel Alexander (grades 1-3), Albert Hill (grades 9-11), George Peterkin MacLeod (grades 5-8)

1917-1918

F. Gladys Anderson (grades 1-3), Albert Hill (grades 9-11), ? (grades 4-8)

1918-1919

F. Gladys Anderson (grades 1-3), Albert Hill (grades 7-11), ? (grades 4-6)

1919-1920

Muriel J. Hardy (grades 1-3), Agnes H. McMurchy (grades 4-7), Wilfred Almon Rideout (grades 8-11)

1920-1921

Winnifred E. Grant (grades 4-7), Jean B. McArthur (grades 1-3), Wilfred Almon Rideout (grades 8-11)

1921-1922

Marjorie Mann (grades 1-3), R. L. Snodgrass (grades 9-11), ? (grades 4-7)

1922-1923

Mary Irene Bond (grades 4-7), William James Bond (grades 8-11), Marjorie Mann (grades 1-3)

1923-1924

Mary Irene Bond (grades 6-8), William James Bond (grades 9-11), Marjorie Mann (grades 3-5), Mrs. K. R. Plunch (grades 3-5, 1923), Annie B. Sinclair (grades 1-2)

1924-1925

Mary Irene Bond (grades 6-8), William James Bond (grades 9-11), Blanche Munroe Johnston (grades 3-5), Annie B. Sinclair (grades 1-3, 1924), Vera M. Sinclair (grades 1-3, 1925)

1925-1926

Mary Irene Bond (grades 6-8), William James Bond (grades 9-11), Blanche Munroe Johnston (grades 3-5), Vera M. Sinclair (grades 1-2)

1926-1927

Mary Irene Bond (grades 6-8), William James Bond (grades 9-11), Muriel B. Dudley (grades 1-2, 1927), Blanche Munroe Johnston (grades 3-5), Mabel Maguire (grades 1-2, 1926)

1927-1928

Mary Irene Bond (grades 6-8), William James Bond (grades 9-11), Blanche Munroe Johnston (grades 3-5), ? (grades 1-2)

1928-1929

Mary Irene Bond (grades 6-8), William James Bond (grades 9-11), Edith M. Gervin (grades 1-2), Blanche Munroe Johnston (grades 3-5)

1929-1930

William James Bond (grades 9-11), Lillian Elmire Brown (grades 1-2), Alda Palin Jones (grades 6-8), Ethel Mae Wilson (grade 3-5)

1930-1931

William James Bond (grades 9-11), Alda Palin Jones (grades 6-8), Ethel Mae Wilson (grade 3-5), ? (grades 1-2)

1931-1932

William James Bond (grades 9-11), Alda Palin Jones (grades 6-8), Edra Frances Lund (grades 1-2), Ethel Mae Wilson (grade 3-5)

1932-1933

William James Bond (grades 9-11), Alda Palin Jones (grades 6-8), Edra Frances Lund (grades 1-2), Erma McLennan Spence (grade 3-5)

1933-1934

William James Bond (grades 9-11), Alda Palin Jones (grades 6-8), Edra Frances Lund (grades 1-2), Erma McLennan Spence (grade 3-5)

1934-1935

William James Bond (grades 9-11), Alda Palin Jones (grades 6-8), Edra Frances Lund (grades 1-3), Erma McLennan Spence (grade 3-5)

1935-1936

Albert Orde Anderson (grades 6-8), William James Bond (grades 9-11), Edra Frances Lund (grades 1-3), Erma McLennan Spence (grade 4-5)

1936-1937

Albert Orde Anderson (grades 6-8), Miss T. Balmer (grades 9-11, 1937 substitute), William James Bond (grades 9-11), Edra Frances Lund (grades 1-2), Erma McLennan Spence (grade 3-5)

1937-1938

Maurice Raphael [Ray] Loree (grades 9-11), Edra Frances Lund (grades 1-2), Robert Ross Smith (grades 6-8), Erma McLennan Spence (grade 3-5)

1938-1939

Christina Mary Bray (grades 4-5), Beatrice Roberta Hyndman (grades 1-3), Maurice Raphael [Ray] Loree (grades 9-11), Robert Ross Smith (grades 6-8)

1939-1940

Christina Mary Bray (grades 4-5), Beatrice Roberta Hyndman (grades 1-3), Maurice Raphael [Ray] Loree (grades 9-11), Robert Ross Smith (grades 6-8)

1940-1941

Lilian Goodall Wylie (grades 1-4), Maurice Raphael [Ray] Loree (grades 11-12), Pauline Elizabeth McArthur (grades 9-10), Mabel Almena McConnell (grades 5-8), Bernice Wright (grades 1-4, 1940)

1941-1942

Elizabeth Violet “Bessie” Bradshaw (grades 5-8), Ronald Smith Broadfoot (grades 11-12), Pauline Elizabeth McArthur (grades 9-10), Lilian Goodall Wylie (grades 1-4)

1942-1943

Elizabeth Violet “Bessie” Bradshaw (grades 5-8), Edna Pearl Calverley (grades 9-10), Helen Grace Chapman (grades 1-4), Walter Fredrickson (grade 11)

1943-1944

Elizabeth Violet “Bessie” Bradshaw (grades 5-8), Emma Victoria Danard (grades 9-10, 1943), Walter Fredrickson (grades 11-12, 1943; grades 9-12), Ellen Elizabeth Wherrett (grades 1-4)

1944-1945

Elizabeth Violet “Bessie” Bradshaw (grades 5-8), Alfred Robert Pelissier (grades 9-11), Ellen Elizabeth Wherrett (grades 1-4)

1945-1946

Elizabeth Violet “Bessie” Bradshaw (grades 5-8), Alfred Robert Pelissier (grades 9-11), Ellen Elizabeth Wherrett (grades 1-4)

1946-1947

Ninalon? Duke (grades 5-8), Stanley Robert Kitchen (grades 11-12), Gwendolyn Mary Young (grades 9-10), ? (grades 1-4)

1947-1948

Gladys Pearl Gardiner (grades 5-8), Stanley Robert Kitchen (grades 11-12), Patricia Anne Naylen (grades 1-4), ? (grades 9-10)

1948-1949

Margaret Chambers (grades 9-10), Gladys Pearl Gardiner (grades 5-8), Stanley Robert Kitchen (grades 11-12), Kathleen Louise Matheson (grade 1), Patricia Anne Naylen (grades 2-4)

1949-1950

Berna Jean Brown (grades 9-10), Kathleen Louise Matheson (grades 1-2), Wilda Arlene Mitchell (grades 3-5), Edward J. F. Nasker (grades 11-12, 1949), Jessie Edna May Reynolds (grades 6-8), Alex Sabeski (grades 11-12)

1950-1951

Audrey Catherine Hedge (grades 6-8), Kathleen Louise Matheson (grades 1-2), Wilda Arlene Mitchell (grades 3-5), Alex Sabeski (grades 9-11)

1951-1952

Cecil Victor Gunn (grades 9-11), Audrey Catherine Hedge (grades 6-8), Kathleen Louise Matheson (grades 1-2), Amy Zink (grades 3-5)

1952-1953

Gerald Robert Green (grades 9-10, 1953), Audrey Catherine Hedge (grades 7-8), Ruth Annie Fairlie Henderson (grades 11-12), Donalda May Hertlein (grades 5-6), Kathleen Louise Matheson (grades 1-2), Edythe Ramona Phillips (grades 9-10, 1953 substitute), William Gordon Renton (grades 9-10), Amy Zink (grades 3-4)

1953-1954

Gerald Robert Green (grades 9-10), Ruth Annie Fairlie Henderson (grades 11-12), Donalda May Hertlein (grades 5-6), Irene May Matheson (grades 2-3), Kathleen Louise Matheson (grade 1), Edythe Ramona Phillips (grades 7-8), Amy Zink (grades 3-4)

1954-1955

Adele Fedak (grades 5-6), Gerald Robert Green (grades 11-12), Elvadora Pearl Olivianne Holmberg (grades 3-4), Kathleen Louise Matheson (grade 1), May Irene Matheson (grades 2-3), Irene C. F. Patterson (grade 8), Edythe Ramona Phillips (grade 7), David Wallace Shaw (grades 9-10)

1955-1956

Audrah E. Caughell (grade 9, 1955), H. Louise Collier (grade 8, 1955), Gerald Robert Green (grades 11-12), Elvadora Pearl Olivianne Holmberg (grade 2), Barbara Hazel Hume (grades 3-4), Kathleen Louise Matheson (grade 1), May Irene Matheson (grades 4-5), Olga Kathryn Mazur (grades 6-7), David Wallace Shaw (grades 9-10), Islay Shaw (grade 8)

1956-1957

Donald S. Grant (grade 10), Gerald Robert Green (grades 11-12), Marion A. Hall (grades 6-7, 1957), Elvadora Pearl Olivianne Holmberg (grades 2-3), Barbara Hazel Hume (grades 3-4), Olga Kathryn Mazur Kowalchuk (grades 6-7, 1956), Kathleen Louise Matheson (grade 1), May Irene Matheson (grade 5), Islay Shaw (grades 8-9)

1957-1958

Gerald Robert Green (grades 11-12), Lois Hall (grades 11-12, 1958 substitute), Mrs. E. Hazelhurst (grades 5-6), Kathleen Louise Matheson (grades 1-2), May Irene Matheson (grades 6-7), Barbara Hazel H. Murray (grades 3-4), Islay Shaw (grades 8-9), T. A. Strike (grade 10), Mona Lorraine Swanson (grades ?)

1958-1959

Mona Lorraine S. Johnston (grades 2-3), Kathleen Louise Matheson (grade 1), May Irene Matheson (grades 6-7), June Marilyn Minish (grades 3-4), Arlene Jean White (grades 5-6), ? (grades 8-12)

Among the other teachers of Binscarth School were Ruth C. Brent (1887), Percy D. Harris (1893), Mr. A. Dorsett (1890s), Mr. W. J. Small (1900s), and W. L. Dyker.

Photos & Maps

Postcard of Binscarth School, constructed in 1901

Postcard of Binscarth School, constructed in 1901 (circa 1920)
Source: Walter Beatty

Binscarth School

Binscarth School (1923)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, George Harris Fonds, Acc. 1979-141, P7447, Album 2, Page 40.

Winter view of the Binscarth School

Winter view of the Binscarth School (no date)
Source: Archives of Manitoba / Historic Resources Branch

The Principal’s residence for Binscarth School

The Principal’s residence for Binscarth School (circa 1913)
Source: Education Department Report, 1913, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Binscarth Consolidated School

Binscarth Consolidated School (November 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission, File 149B Binscarth.

Site Location (lat/long): N50.62662, W101.27907
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

“Personalities,” Manitoba School Journal, Vol. 6, No. 9, May 1944, page 2.

Binscarth Memories by Binscarth History Committee, 1984. [Manitoba Legislative Library, F5649.B55 Bin]

Manitoba School Records Collection, Binscarth School District No. 506 - Daily Registers, GR2061, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Binscarth Consolidated School District No. 2326 - Daily Registers, GR2061, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission, Schools in the Interlake - Manitoba - Volume 2, Binscarth - File 149B, March 1968, Archives of Manitoba.

“Binscarth Consolidated School officially opened,” Russell Banner, 28 August 1952, page 1.

We thank Bill Crerar, Ed Arndt, and Malcolm Bell for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 2 December 2017

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.