Historic Sites of Manitoba: Avenue of Elms Memorial (Chancellor Matheson Road, Winnipeg)

In 1922, this road into the Fort Garry campus of the University of Manitoba was completed and dedicated as a living memorial to the men from the Manitoba Agricultural College (which preceded the University on the site) who were killed during service in the First World War. The first of the elm trees bordering the road had been planted during the war years by students in the Home Economics program. A monument was unveiled at a ceremony on 11 November 1923.

In 6 June 1998, on the 76th anniversary of the original memorial, the 1922 dedication was extended to include former Agricultural Diploma and Degree students, with members of the academic and support staff of the Faculty of Agricultural and Home Economics who were killed during the Second World War and the Korean War.

Avenue of Elms

Avenue of Elms (no date)

Avenue of Elms Memorial

Avenue of Elms Memorial (2010)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Agricultural College War Memorial (Fort Garry Campus, University of Manitoba)