Historic Sites of Manitoba: Archibald Museum (RM of Pembina)

Founded by the late William Wallcraft, the museum’s administrative building houses an archive of books and photographs. Surrounding it are buildings that have been moved to the site from nearby areas. Two of Nellie McClung’s homes are featured, both furnished with artifacts and mannequins in period costume, including the 1878 log house where she boarded during her first teaching position (1890-1891), and a large frame house owned by McClung with her druggist husband Wesley (1904-11).

Nearby buildings include the Wilson home, clad in decorative tin siding (built 1880, with an addition from 1908), and the former La Rivière CPR station with its distinctive mansard roof. The station, outfitted as it would have looked during operation, includes an interesting collection of booster cables for locomotive engines. In front of the station is the obligatory wooden caboose, dating from 1913. The former Archibald Methodist Church (Archibald United Church) is also located on the grounds, renovated in the 2000s as part of the Manitoba Prairie Churches Project.

Sheds and a large, three-storey barn are filled with such items as buggies, cars, tractors, machinery, and tools. The second level of the barn has a representation of an old country store with all its goods. There are many free standing items including farm implements throughout the museum grounds, as well as a shed containing aboriginal artifacts.

The museum is located two miles east of La Riviere and four miles north off No. 3 highway, in the Rural Municipality of Pembina. Information concerning museum and camping rates may be obtained from 204-242-2235 or 204-242-2825. The facility is open from mid-May to the Labour Day weekend.

Museum entrance (2004)

Archibald Museum (2004)

Furnished 1878 log house where Nellie McLung stayed while teaching in the area (2010)
Source: Ed Grassick

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McClung House (97 Chestnut Street, Winnipeg)

On the Road to Manitoba Museums by Maria Zbigniewicz

History of the Archibald Museum, Rural Municipality of Pembina

Archibald United Church, Manitoba Municipal Heritage Site No. 173, Manitoba Historic Resources Branch

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Provincially Designated Historic Sites