Historic Sites of Manitoba: Log Cabin Tourist Centre / Nellie McClung Heritage Site (Main Street, Manitou, Municipality of Pembina)

This 1884 log cabin is rare because it has two storeys. After its use by the Canadian Pacific Railway, it became a private family dwelling located behind the Manitou Post Office and, throughout the years, it was covered with a variety of sidings. A few years ago, it was to be demolished when the owner noticed that, under the layers of siding, it was completely made of logs.

In 2002, it was moved to this site and, the next year, was declared a municipal heritage building. The cabin has been restored by volunteers, supported financially by the Thomas Sill Foundation, Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, Agassiz Credit Union, Heartland Community Futures, and local businesses and citizens. It is used as a Tourism Centre for the Municipality of Pembina and is furnished with period pieces. It is opened seasonally and further information may be obtained at 204-242-2765.

Also on the site are two heritage homes known as the Nellie McClung Heritage Site. The 1½-storey yellow home with a clapboard exterior was built in 1878. McClung boarded there for her first school teaching job. The two-storey, mansard-roofed house was where newlyweds Nellie and Wesley lived from 1899 to 1911, and where she wrote her first novels.

Log Cabin Tourist Centre at Manitou

Log Cabin Tourist Centre at Manitou (2011)