Historic Sites of Manitoba: Altamont Grain Elevator Monument (Altamont, Municipality of Lorne)

A monument in the village of Altamont, on the CNR Miami Subdivision in the Municipality of Lorne, commemorates local grain elevators and the men who operated them.

James Armitage began with Ogilvie in 1907 and remained until 1936. A large part of his business was the sale of flour, oatmeal, feed, bran, and other supplies. Robert G. “Bob” Swain began working with the Dominion Elevator Company and continued with the Manitoba Government then became a United Grain Growers buyer when they leased the plant in 1912. He operated the leased plant until 1925 then moved to the new UGG elevator. He continued there until retirement in July 1946. Gordon Holliston began with Federal Grain in 1938, continued with Manitoba Pool, and retired in 1973. Cliff Hamilton began with Ogilvie in 1938 and continued until his accidental death in 1957.

The Manitoba Pool elevator closed in 1989 and was later demolished.

The 1905 Ogilvie elevator was bought by UGG in 1960, later sold to Peter Wiebe and torn down in 1967. The UGG elevator, built in 1925, closed in 1993 and was demolished the following year.

Agents / Buyers (Manitoba Pool)

Agent / Buyer