Historic Sites of Manitoba: Allard School / Winnipeg Police Academy (130 Allard Avenue, Winnipeg)

Construction of a two-storey brick school building in west Winnipeg commenced in the spring of 1966. Designed by the local architectural firm of Pratt Lindgren Snider Tomcej and Associates, the future Allard School was contructed by Stanley Douglas Burton and it opened in February 1967. The school took its name from the adjoining street which, in turn, commemorates missionary and cleric Joachim Allard. The building had 24 classrooms for classes from Kindergarten to grade 6, a large gymnasium, and library.

After the school closed in 1986, the building was renovated for use by the Winnipeg Police Academy. It also hosted the Winnipeg Police Museum until its move in 2016 to the police headquarters in downtown Winnipeg. The building is vacant and it is planned to be demolished in 2024 to make way for residential construction.

Ronald Keith Pettapiece (1926-2010)

Ron Sigurdson