Historic Sites of Manitoba: Agassiz Drive School / Winnipeg Mennonite Elementary and Middle Schools (26 Agassiz Drive, Winnipeg)

Built in 1961 for the Fort Garry School Division, this seven-classroom school had its own Principal until 1982 when, as a result of low student enrollment, it was administered by the Principal of St. Avila School for three years until it closed in the summer of 1985. Along with the former General Steele School, the building was used as office space for the School Division prior to the 1991 opening of the Division’s new $2.7-million administration building at 181 Henlow Bay. The facility was then used for special programming including an Alternative Co-operative Education program. In 1994, the building was acquired by the Winnipeg Mennonite Elementary School (WMES), since renamed the Winnipeg Mennonite Elementary and Middle Schools. This facility, a K-6 school, has been designated the Katherine Friesen Campus, named in honour of the WMEMS co-founder.

1961-1974

Daniel Logan “Dan” Daley (1917-1983)

1974-?

Mr. Bergman

?-1982

1982-1985

See St. Avila School

1985-1994

School closed

1994-2015

2015-?

John Sawatsky

Among the teachers of Agassiz Drive School was Elizabeth I. Bennett.

Winnipeg Mennonite Elementary and Middle Schools

Winnipeg Mennonite Elementary and Middle Schools (July 2015)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bedson School / Winnipeg Mennonite Elementary and Middle Schools (250 Bedson Street, Winnipeg)