Memorable Manitobans: Ainslie Lunham Young (1868-1938)

Businessman, municipal official.

Born at Bedfordshire, England on 23 August 1868, son of Francis Young and Charlotte Mongan, he emigrated to Canada at the age of 16 years, settling at Souris in 1885. He farmed for a few years and, in 1890, engaged in insurance and real estate, the following year adding private banking by purchasing the firm of Young & Van Someren. He owned 1,100 acres of farmland.

In 1894, he married Mary Isabel Corbett (1874-1950). They had five children: Cyril Ainslie Young (1895-1908), Hilda Isabel Young (1897-?), Alice Isabel Young (1899-?, wife of William Ferguson Mackenzie), Dudley Stewart Alfred Young (1904-?), and Kathleen Margaret Young (c1912-?, wife of Aubrey Miller Foy). He served for several years as a councillor for the Rural Municipality of Glenwood, as well as Reeve of same until 1903, when Souris was incorporated. He was the first Mayor of Souris. He was a Conservative candidate for Glenwood in the 1914 provincial general election. He was a member of the Masons, IOOF, COF, and Loyal Orange Lodge. He was a member of the Souris Board of Trade and Church of England.

He died at Souris on 2 October 1938 and was buried in the Souris Glenwood Cemetery.

MHS Resources: Manitoba Bricks and Blocks: People