Memorable Manitobans: James William “Jim” Wright (1922-2014)

Businessman, community activist.

Born at Kenora, Ontario on 31 October 1922, son of Robert and Gertrude Wright, the family moved to Winnipeg where he was raised. His fascination with horse racing began during visits to the Polo Park racetrack. During the Second World War, he served in the Royal Canadian Navy after which he returned to Winnipeg and started a meat market. He bought his first race horse and became active in horse breeding and racing. In 1954, he moved to Calgary, Alberta where he launched Pinecrest Foods and that became one of the largest poultry raising and processing businesses in Canada. He returned to Winnipeg in 1974 to buy and operated the Assiniboia Downs for the next 20 years, during which time he was inducted into the Canadian Horse Racing Hall of Fame (1983). He also was active with the Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce and the Winnipeg Rotary Club. He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 31 January 2014.