Memorable Manitobans: John Williams (1828-1907)

Pharmacist, farmer.

Born at Londonderry, Ireland on 15 December 1828, son of Joseph Williams and Dorothea Green, he was educated at Foyle College (Londonderry) then emigrated to Canada at the age of 16, setting at Nicoll, Ontario for a short time. He then spent 18 months in the United States after which he returned to Canada and worked as a clerk in drug stores at Brockville and Hamilton, Ontario. In 1849 he moved to London and established a drug store there which he conducted until 1877 when he came to Manitoba and settled where the town of Killarney now stands. He farmed for a few years and, in 1891, ran a drug store for two years. He sold the business and devoted himself to real estate and personal interests.

In 1850 he married Cynthia C. McLean (?-?) of Brockville, Ontario. They had four children: Joseph Williams, John Williams, Charles E. Williams, and Ella Williams. He married again in 1879 to Mary Clark (?-?) of Teeswater, Ontario. They had five children: Frank Williams, Arthur Williams, Elizabeth Dorothy Williams, Lenore Williams, Walter Williams, and Ruth Williams. He was a member of AF & AM (St. John's Lodge of London No. 20).

He died at Killarney on 6 April 1907.